KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

Settlement

Chinese translation: 财产转让契约


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Settlement
Chinese translation:财产转让契约
Entered by: ysun

05:50 Mar 29, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Settlement
The following is from a prenuptial agreement:

The consideration as set fourth herein is stipulated to be a settlement by HUSBAND upon WIFE before the marriage, and said settlement is to be in lieu of her homestead right, distributive share, or either of them, in HUSBAND’s estate.

Thank you in advance!
ysun
United States
财产授予契据
Explanation:
元照英美法词典(ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW):
(财产的)授予、转让、设定;财产授予契据
Selected response from:

Grant2008
China
Grading comment
经过进一步研究,发现此处是指未婚夫于婚前立下“财产转让契约”,以便在适当时候将财产转移给妻子。下面还有一对等的条款是由未婚妻立同样的契约,以便在适当时候将财产转移给丈夫。GuangLong的回答最接近原意,所以我选择他的答案。谢谢!同时也要感谢Julia和Wherestip!

有兴趣者,请见 http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/s097.htm

“It is usually made on the prospect of marriage for the benefit of the married pair, or one of them, or for the benefit of some other persons, as their children. Such settlements vest the property in trustees upon specified terms, usually for the benefit of the husband and wife during their joint lives, and then for the benefit of the survivor for life, and afterwards for the benefit of children.”

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2财产授予契据
Grant2008
3 +2协议
Julia Zou
3协定
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement
协议


Explanation:
字典上settlement 有“协议”的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-29 05:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An arrangement, adjustment, or other understanding reached, as in financial or business proceedings:
协议:安排、调整或合意(如在金融或商业过程中):
a divorce settlement.
离婚协议

或者翻译成“契约”

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, tianhe!

agree  wherestip
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, wherestip!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement
财产授予契据


Explanation:
元照英美法词典(ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW):
(财产的)授予、转让、设定;财产授予契据

Grant2008
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
经过进一步研究,发现此处是指未婚夫于婚前立下“财产转让契约”,以便在适当时候将财产转移给妻子。下面还有一对等的条款是由未婚妻立同样的契约,以便在适当时候将财产转移给丈夫。GuangLong的回答最接近原意,所以我选择他的答案。谢谢!同时也要感谢Julia和Wherestip!

有兴趣者,请见 http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/s097.htm

“It is usually made on the prospect of marriage for the benefit of the married pair, or one of them, or for the benefit of some other persons, as their children. Such settlements vest the property in trustees upon specified terms, usually for the benefit of the husband and wife during their joint lives, and then for the benefit of the survivor for life, and afterwards for the benefit of children.”

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: 陆谷孙主编上海译文出版社《英汉大词典》 settlement 义项 20:(以契约或遗嘱等方式的)赠与(或转让)的财产(或金钱等);财产(或金钱等)的赠与(或转让);赠与(或转让)契约:make a settlement on sb. 赠与某人财产(或金钱),根据此处搭配使用的介词 upon 判断应为此义。另陈公绰主编中国对外翻译出版公司《英汉法律政治经济词汇》(增订新版)settlement:解决,解决办法,结算,和解,移民点,定居点,授产
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
8 days

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlement
协定


Explanation:
I think the other suggestions are very good too, but 定 as in 决定 ought to be emphasized IMHO.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23