KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

blue-letter and black letter

Chinese translation: FYI


12:37 Apr 10, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / police
English term or phrase: blue-letter and black letter
What needs more precise analysis is the relationship between formal rules of law and precedure and the subcultural rules that are the guilding principles police conduct.How do they result in "blue-letter",that is the police practice that results from interpretation of "black-letter law" in the books as refracted through police culture and the situational exigencies and organizational sanctions of policing.
bruceyu
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
呵呵,这两个词可能只能意译,根据维基:

The black letter law refers to the basic standard elements for a particular field of law, which are generally known and free from doubt or dispute. It may, for example, be the standard elements for a contract or the technical definition of battery.

Also, less common in some study bibles is that which is called "Blue Letter Edition", which in most cases is a bible that emphasizes on the fullfilled prophecies of Christ in blue ink. Called a "Blue Letter Bible" this form of bible is usually used by scholars as these sorts of bibles usually contain a large concordance or the Apocrypha.

可见,这两个词的意思分别对应formal rules of law和subcultural rules of law。可以考虑处理成比如从“标准法规”到“自由阐释法规”,从“标准法条”到“在特定文化中调适的法条”,等等,看怎么合得进上下文。

维基英文页面在大陆不容易打开,可以用answers.com查看。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-04-10 13:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者“文化性法条/规”?法规不对应law,但这里上下文讲的似乎就是法规?
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
very professional
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
H. J. Zhang
4“蓝字”法律和“黑字”法律
Lily Zhang
3“蓝字”和“黑字”
Julia Zou


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“蓝字”和“黑字”


Explanation:
black-letter law
A term used to describe basic principles of law that are accepted by a majority of judges in most states.
The term probably derives from the practice of publishers of encyclopedias and legal treatises to highlight principles of law by printing them in boldface type.
现在一般把这个短语翻译成“重要法条”,但根据上下文,我觉得可以处理成“黑字法律(重要法条)”,这样好和 “blue-letter "的翻译 “蓝字”对应。而blue-letter 后紧接着就是对该词的解释。
从上下文看, “blue-letter "的说法源自“black-letter law”,指“subcultural rules"。我猜,本无blue-letter 的说法,这里只是为了和black-letter law形成对比而新造的一个词而已。






Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
呵呵,这两个词可能只能意译,根据维基:

The black letter law refers to the basic standard elements for a particular field of law, which are generally known and free from doubt or dispute. It may, for example, be the standard elements for a contract or the technical definition of battery.

Also, less common in some study bibles is that which is called "Blue Letter Edition", which in most cases is a bible that emphasizes on the fullfilled prophecies of Christ in blue ink. Called a "Blue Letter Bible" this form of bible is usually used by scholars as these sorts of bibles usually contain a large concordance or the Apocrypha.

可见,这两个词的意思分别对应formal rules of law和subcultural rules of law。可以考虑处理成比如从“标准法规”到“自由阐释法规”,从“标准法条”到“在特定文化中调适的法条”,等等,看怎么合得进上下文。

维基英文页面在大陆不容易打开,可以用answers.com查看。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-04-10 13:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者“文化性法条/规”?法规不对应law,但这里上下文讲的似乎就是法规?


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/black%20letter%20law
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/red-letter-edition
H. J. Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
very professional

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“蓝字”法律和“黑字”法律


Explanation:
1. 重要法条(Black letter law)也经常被作为“协定法”(Conventional law),以便区分于国际法其他渊源,如惯例法及国际法一般原则。因此,一般性用语“公约”是一般性用语“条约”的同义词。 (b)公约作为特定用语:上一个世纪,“公约”通常用于双边协定,而现在 ...

2. black letter law 公认的基本法律原则

3. blue laws:蓝法(指禁止在星期日从事商业交易的美国法律)

4. blue law
n.
1). A law designed to regulate commercial business on Sunday.
2). One of a body of laws in colonial New England designed to enforce certain moral standards and particularly to prohibit specified forms of entertainment or recreation on Sundays.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2003. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

综上所述,我觉得黑字法律是一些基本法律准则,如美国宪法,蓝字法律则是由于文化、道德等原因定下的一些规定、条例等,可能具有暂时性、临时性,这点在本处给出的上下文中也看得出来。所以建议翻译成“黑字法律”和“蓝字法律”,以在行文上对应,但文中可以脚注形式,添加translator's notes, 进一步解释这两个术语。


Lily Zhang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12