KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

exempt property

Chinese translation: 不可剥夺财产/ 基本财产


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exempt property
Chinese translation:不可剥夺财产/ 基本财产
Entered by: Peggy Huang

15:37 Sep 14, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / right to exempt property
English term or phrase: exempt property
"the surviving party's right to exempt property"

what's the meaning of right to exempt property?

Thanks!
Peggy Huang
United States
不可剥夺财产/ 基本财产
Explanation:
这些财产国家无权拍卖,或用来抵押,还债等等,因为它是人生存的必要财产。例如电视,电话,汽车,不包括高档汽车,等等等等。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-09-14 17:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is exempt property?
Not all property is subject to execution and levy. Due to the special nature of certain property, state law often provides exemptions to execution and levy. Some examples of exempt property include:
。。。。。。
Selected response from:

Bin Tiede
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1不可剥夺财产/ 基本财产
Bin Tiede
4免税财产,免(除遗嘱税)的财产Nai-Ching Ting


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
免税财产,免(除遗嘱税)的财产


Explanation:
请参考:www.chinawealthplanning.com/index.php?option=com_content&ta...
存活配偶还享有其它权利,包括$15000的免除财产津贴(exempt property allowance)。


Nai-Ching Ting
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much! Best,Peggy


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不可剥夺财产/ 基本财产


Explanation:
这些财产国家无权拍卖,或用来抵押,还债等等,因为它是人生存的必要财产。例如电视,电话,汽车,不包括高档汽车,等等等等。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-09-14 17:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is exempt property?
Not all property is subject to execution and levy. Due to the special nature of certain property, state law often provides exemptions to execution and levy. Some examples of exempt property include:
。。。。。。


    Reference: http://bankruptcy-law.freeadvice.com/collections/exempt_prop...
Bin Tiede
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for the reference! It is reallly good for better understanding:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chinesetrans
8 hrs