KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

entry into arrangement

Chinese translation: 接受通融


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entry into arrangement
Chinese translation:接受通融
Entered by: Peggy Huang

18:08 Sep 14, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: entry into arrangement
Entry into such arrangement shall not be deemed a waiver of this agreement.

这里的”entry" 好难译!各位有何建议?

谢谢!
Peggy Huang
United States
接受通融
Explanation:
Arrangement 并非正式的协议或合同,而是一种调停式的解决办法,也就是通融的办法,例如:
I'll manage to reach some sort of arrangement with him.
翻译成“我会想办法跟他打个商量。”会比较恰当。
当然也有人翻译成“我要设法与他达成某种协议。”但其实是错误的翻译。

Entry 来自动词 enter,一般的解释是 become a participant,因此在合同方面可以说 enter an agreement,在参加比赛方面可以说 enter a race,在接受治疗方面可以说 enter a drug treatment program 等等,所以 Entry into such arrangement shall not be deemed a waiver of this agreement. 可以理解为“接受该等通融办法,不得被视为扬弃本协议。”换句话说,entry into such arrangement 可以理解为 acceptance of such arrangement。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-09-16 00:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果 entry into arrangement 翻译成“达成协议”,那么后头的 a waiver of this agreement 就可能遭遇到翻译的困难了,因为 agreement 才是真正的协议。

基于这个理由,我认为 arrangement 应该翻译成“通融(的办法)”,而 entry 应该翻译成“接受”。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3达成
clearwater
4 +1接受通融Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
达成


Explanation:
达成协议

clearwater
China
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chinesetrans
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  LoyalTrans: 达成该等安排
2 days3 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Raymond Chu
4 days
  -> 谢谢!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
接受通融


Explanation:
Arrangement 并非正式的协议或合同,而是一种调停式的解决办法,也就是通融的办法,例如:
I'll manage to reach some sort of arrangement with him.
翻译成“我会想办法跟他打个商量。”会比较恰当。
当然也有人翻译成“我要设法与他达成某种协议。”但其实是错误的翻译。

Entry 来自动词 enter,一般的解释是 become a participant,因此在合同方面可以说 enter an agreement,在参加比赛方面可以说 enter a race,在接受治疗方面可以说 enter a drug treatment program 等等,所以 Entry into such arrangement shall not be deemed a waiver of this agreement. 可以理解为“接受该等通融办法,不得被视为扬弃本协议。”换句话说,entry into such arrangement 可以理解为 acceptance of such arrangement。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-09-16 00:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果 entry into arrangement 翻译成“达成协议”,那么后头的 a waiver of this agreement 就可能遭遇到翻译的困难了,因为 agreement 才是真正的协议。

基于这个理由,我认为 arrangement 应该翻译成“通融(的办法)”,而 entry 应该翻译成“接受”。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: 接受这种安排不应被视为放弃本协议。
1 day4 hrs