KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

national referral panel

Chinese translation: 全国法律专家组


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:national referral panel
Chinese translation:全国法律专家组
Entered by: Julia Zou

11:47 Oct 21, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: national referral panel
Referral service
If the matter is beyond the limits of our service, or requires a solicitor to act on your behalf, the Arts Law Centre can assist by recommending a suitably qualified solicitor from our ***national referral panel***, but you will have to discuss costs with the solicitor.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
全国专家小组/委员会
Explanation:
referal确实是推荐、转介的意思,还有个意思就是被推荐的人。但这里不必对这个意思这么较真,否则翻译过来肯定怪怪的。可能是指这个群体的成员都是经过推荐、转介产生的,总之是些牛人就是了。所以专家小组是最通俗易懂的说法,容易为国人接受。
Selected response from:

ration
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3全国专家小组/委员会
ration
5 +1全国法律专家库
orientalhorizon
4国家推介小组laserboy
3 +1国家转介服务的名册
karcsy
1 +1panel = name listrchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
全国专家小组/委员会


Explanation:
referal确实是推荐、转介的意思,还有个意思就是被推荐的人。但这里不必对这个意思这么较真,否则翻译过来肯定怪怪的。可能是指这个群体的成员都是经过推荐、转介产生的,总之是些牛人就是了。所以专家小组是最通俗易懂的说法,容易为国人接受。


    Reference: http://www.webster.com/dictionary/referral
ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rchan: 全国 is better than 国家 because it probably refers to "from all over the country"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joy-KC
3 days1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
3 days23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panel = name list


Explanation:
The name sounds very official but it could be just a list of solicitors with their respective specialities.

rchan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: just a pool of solicitors to select from
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
国家转介服务的名册


Explanation:
Arts Law Centre is a non profit organization that provide legal assistance to artists regarding contracts. Their own lawyers/solicitors may not be highly qualitfied.
Therefore, in cases they can not handle, the arts law center can refer the artist to look for solicitors from the national referral service's panel (name list).

The second link I provided is to give you a guide how referral panel is translated (referral panel is translated simply 转介服务).


About Us : About Us- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]The Arts Law Centre of Australia is the national community legal centre for the arts. ... a suitably qualified solicitor from our national referral panel. ...
www.artslaw.com.au/AboutUs/ - 13k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

[PDF] 无律师代表的诉讼人手册美国联邦地区法院加州北区- 繁文件格式: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML 版
三藩市湾区爱滋病律师转介服务(AIDS Legal Referral Panel of the San Francisco. Bay Area). 205 13th Street, Suite 270. San Francisco, CA 94103-2461 ...
www.cand.uscourts.gov/.../$FILE/Pro%20Se%20Handbook%20Chinese%20Translation.pdf - 类似网页


karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Twinpens
19 hrs
  -> 感恩!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
国家推介小组


Explanation:
应该是指推广介绍

laserboy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
全国法律专家库


Explanation:
就是一供选择的后备库。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rchan
6 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!