KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

as it applies in Australia as at 1 June 2007

Chinese translation: (本出版物中的信息)适用于澳大利亚适用法律(最新截至2007年6月1日)管辖范围内的居民或受该法律影响的人。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as it applies in Australia as at 1 June 2007
Chinese translation:(本出版物中的信息)适用于澳大利亚适用法律(最新截至2007年6月1日)管辖范围内的居民或受该法律影响的人。
Entered by: Huijun Suo

15:39 Oct 21, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: as it applies in Australia as at 1 June 2007
The information in this publication applies to people who live in or are affected by the law as it applies in Australia as at 1 June 2007.

Actually I don't know how to translate this part "people who live in or are affected by the law as it applies in Australia as at 1 June 2007." into Chinese in a correct way.
Thank you very much in advance!
Julia Zou
China
(本出版物中的信息)适用于澳大利亚适用法律管辖范围内的居民或受该法律影响的人,有效期至2007年6月1日
Explanation:
没办法,对于这样的浑句子,只能借助网络来揭开它的真面目:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="live in or are affecte...

为数不多的几个结果全是澳洲英语,但比问题中的这个句子多了一个或两个逗号,意思显得清楚多了:

: Copyright
This information applies to people who live in, or are affected by the law as it applies in Australia. The Arts Law Centre of Australia has been assisted by ...
www.artslaw.com.au/LegalInformation/Indigenous/Copyright.as...

Fact Sheets / FAQ'sNote:
This information applies to people who live in, or are affected by, the law as it applies in the State of New South Wales, Australia. ...
www.iclc.org.au/fs_gltdiscrim.html

因此我如法炮制:

The information in this publication applies to people who live in, or are affected by, the law as it applies in Australia as at 1 June 2007.

现在剩下的问题就是 as at 1 June 2007 是全句的补语抑或仅是 it applies in Australia 的补语。

请看下面这个网页:

http://www.iclc.org.au/fs_gltdiscrim.html
Gay, Lesbian and Transgender Discrimination

在它的末尾有如下声明:

Disclaimer: The information contained in this fact sheet is only intended as a guide to the law and should not be used as a substitute for legal advice. If you have any further questions we strongly suggest you seek legal advice.

Note: This information applies to people who live in, or are affected by, the law as it applies in the State of New South Wales, Australia.

The information contained in this factsheet is current as at 30th June 2005.

这个 as at 到底是什么意思呢?上面这句话说 This information ... is current as at 30th June 2005,估计意思是“这份资料最新截至2005年6月30日”,此日期之后可能因某种情况(例如出台新法律,发布新数据)而不再适用。因此我认为问题句中的 as at 1 June 2007 是全句的补语,即本出版物中信息有效期至2007年6月1日。











--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-22 13:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

看来这个 as at 还真有点澳洲英语的味道:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="current as at"&btnG=Go...

[PDF] All users should note that this document is current as at 1 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
All users should note that this document is current as at 1 December 2006. The status of roads are subject to change. Users wishing to check any details ...
www.eastrenfrewshire.gov.uk/lofr2web.pdf

[PDF] The table below is the current (as at 20 September 2006 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The table below is the current (as at 20 September 2006). occupations in demand for migration purposes. MIGRATION OCCUPATIONS IN DEMAND (MODL) ...
www.migrate2australia.org/includes/latest_news.pdf

所以 as at 1 June 2007 有可能是指 information in this publication 最后更新于2007年6月1日。
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12007年6月1日在澳大利亚实施的
Yang Min
4(本出版物中的信息)适用于澳大利亚适用法律管辖范围内的居民或受该法律影响的人,有效期至2007年6月1日Huijun Suo
4于2007年6月1日在澳大利亚适用的
LoyalTrans


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as it applies in australia as at 1 june 2007
2007年6月1日在澳大利亚实施的


Explanation:
The information in this publication applies to people who live in or are affected by the law as it applies in Australia as at 1 June 2007

本出版物的信息适用于居住在该法律效应区内,或涉及到该法律的人群。该法律于2007年6月1日在澳大利亚实施。

供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-22 00:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to rchan, my second attempt is:

本出版物的信息适用于居住在该法律效应区内,或于2007年6月1日在澳大利亚境内受到该法律影响的人群。




Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rchan: It does not specify that the law starts on 1 June; only that the information is valid for those affected on 1 June. The law could have started earlier but there is a group of people who began/continue to be affected by it from 1 Jun. So, be careful!
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Joy-KC
2 days23 hrs
  -> thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as it applies in australia as at 1 june 2007
于2007年6月1日在澳大利亚适用的


Explanation:
我相信这里的“law”应该上文有所指。整句是说“本出版物的信息适用范围包括于2007年6月1日居住在澳大利亚以及受到于2007年6月1日在澳大利亚适用(或生效)的法律影响的人员。”




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-22 02:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,应该是“...居住在澳大利亚或受到...”

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applies to people who live in or are affected by the law as it applies in Australia as at June 2007
(本出版物中的信息)适用于澳大利亚适用法律管辖范围内的居民或受该法律影响的人,有效期至2007年6月1日


Explanation:
没办法,对于这样的浑句子,只能借助网络来揭开它的真面目:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="live in or are affecte...

为数不多的几个结果全是澳洲英语,但比问题中的这个句子多了一个或两个逗号,意思显得清楚多了:

: Copyright
This information applies to people who live in, or are affected by the law as it applies in Australia. The Arts Law Centre of Australia has been assisted by ...
www.artslaw.com.au/LegalInformation/Indigenous/Copyright.as...

Fact Sheets / FAQ'sNote:
This information applies to people who live in, or are affected by, the law as it applies in the State of New South Wales, Australia. ...
www.iclc.org.au/fs_gltdiscrim.html

因此我如法炮制:

The information in this publication applies to people who live in, or are affected by, the law as it applies in Australia as at 1 June 2007.

现在剩下的问题就是 as at 1 June 2007 是全句的补语抑或仅是 it applies in Australia 的补语。

请看下面这个网页:

http://www.iclc.org.au/fs_gltdiscrim.html
Gay, Lesbian and Transgender Discrimination

在它的末尾有如下声明:

Disclaimer: The information contained in this fact sheet is only intended as a guide to the law and should not be used as a substitute for legal advice. If you have any further questions we strongly suggest you seek legal advice.

Note: This information applies to people who live in, or are affected by, the law as it applies in the State of New South Wales, Australia.

The information contained in this factsheet is current as at 30th June 2005.

这个 as at 到底是什么意思呢?上面这句话说 This information ... is current as at 30th June 2005,估计意思是“这份资料最新截至2005年6月30日”,此日期之后可能因某种情况(例如出台新法律,发布新数据)而不再适用。因此我认为问题句中的 as at 1 June 2007 是全句的补语,即本出版物中信息有效期至2007年6月1日。











--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-22 13:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

看来这个 as at 还真有点澳洲英语的味道:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="current as at"&btnG=Go...

[PDF] All users should note that this document is current as at 1 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
All users should note that this document is current as at 1 December 2006. The status of roads are subject to change. Users wishing to check any details ...
www.eastrenfrewshire.gov.uk/lofr2web.pdf

[PDF] The table below is the current (as at 20 September 2006 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The table below is the current (as at 20 September 2006). occupations in demand for migration purposes. MIGRATION OCCUPATIONS IN DEMAND (MODL) ...
www.migrate2australia.org/includes/latest_news.pdf

所以 as at 1 June 2007 有可能是指 information in this publication 最后更新于2007年6月1日。

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!