KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

mandarin

Chinese translation: 汉语


21:46 Oct 30, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: mandarin
any one went through the court interpreter certified exam latetly? mandarin to English.
thks!
erinliu
Chinese translation:汉语
Explanation:
This is a non-pro question, maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-31 01:24:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another way to say "Chinese"
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
wat do u mean
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3普通话
Frank Wang
5汉语
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
汉语


Explanation:
This is a non-pro question, maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-31 01:24:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another way to say "Chinese"

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
wat do u mean
Notes to answerer
Asker: come on folks, this is the real person here with a real question. pls don't simply use "professional or non-professional question" to answer my request. there are 2 types of exams in CA, madarin to english and cantonese to english. don't bother wasting your time here unless you hold a court enterpreter license or experience of taking the exam. thks much!

Asker: guys, u dont even understand wat i'm asking. i need some one holding a court interpreter license in CA, USA, not in China. I sure know wat is Mandarin or Cantonese! please read my question carefully...... the court interpreter exam is held by California court association, i need some one who ever had taken this exam and share some experinces. pls stop discusting wat's maderin or cantonese here....nonsense...geez. is there any one knows wat i'm talking about?!

Asker: to Jason Ma: u didnt get my question Sir, i was asking about the exam in CA, USA, the exam for interpreters to get a license. i was asking who had this exam taken to test their Manderin and English level. and for those who speaks Cantonese, they have to take another exam.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
普通话


Explanation:
“mandarin”是指中国的普通话。有语言学家分析,大概源自“满大人”,用以表示清朝官话。后来,这个词就用来代表现在我们所说的普通话。

("mandarin" means officially and widely used "standard Chinese", especially, orally.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-31 01:59:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

mandarin/普通话有别于Cantonese/粤语/广东话等中国地方话。今天还有人专门要请"Cantonese interpreter"。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-31 04:26:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

erinliu: You put your question in "KudoZ term translation questions" section instead of "Recent topics in translator forums". That's why we wasted our efforts. :)


Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: u don't get my question. sorry

Asker: gosh, no one knows even wat i'm talking about! seriously! is there any body from CA?

Asker: Frank wang: ha! my mistake! thks for telling me though. bye!

Asker: PLease do not answer this question any more 'cos i posted to the wrong place. Sorry!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lbone: yes, both the official Chinese in mainland (普通话) and Taiwan (國語) are mandarin.
43 mins
  -> Thanks, lbone! You are right.

agree  laserboy
2 days12 hrs

agree  Joy-KC
14 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Jason Ma, peiling