KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

labor lawyer

Chinese translation: 劳工律师


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:labor lawyer
Chinese translation:劳工律师
Entered by: Shirley Fan

01:36 Jan 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
English term or phrase: labor lawyer
Simon is a labor lawyer, but only while he waits for the ACLU to hire him.
Shirley Fan
劳工律师
Explanation:
劳工律师
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4劳工律师
clearwater
3 +3劳动法律师
LoyalTrans
3 +2劳资纠纷律师
William He


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
劳工律师


Explanation:
劳工律师

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
43 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  J.H. Wang
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Philip Tang
9 hrs

agree  chineselaw: labor lawyer deals with labor union issues, so it is 劳工 lawyer.
21 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
劳动法律师


Explanation:
大陆的对应叫法。

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 这个最具中国大陆特色。
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  karcsy
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  chineselaw: this might mean "employment lawyer". They are different.
20 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
劳资纠纷律师


Explanation:
建议意译!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Orientalhorizon!

agree  weijinfengdu: “劳资律师”will do, maybe:)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!