KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

obligation to update responses

Chinese translation: 更新反应信息/应诉内容的义务


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obligation to update responses
Chinese translation:更新反应信息/应诉内容的义务
Entered by: Shaunna

05:29 Feb 18, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: obligation to update responses
Context: " [company's attorney] asked me to provide these documents as part of the obligation to update responses"

Thanks a lot!
Shaunna
United States
更新反应信息的义务
Explanation:
厂商营销产品与服务,负有告知消费者各种信息的义务,其中包括市场对该项产品或服务的反应信息。这种反应信息可能随时更新,因此厂商必须善尽“更新反应信息的义务”。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
多谢Wenjer和大家帮忙!我觉得Wenjer这个答案很稳妥。我最根据ADELLEBJ的建议用了“更新应诉内容”,因为从上下问看这样最确切。在此再特别感谢ADELLEBJ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5更新反应信息的义务Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1更新回复的义务
Helen Li
4 +1更新应答的责任
Bill Lao


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
更新应答的责任


Explanation:
或更新回复的责任,更新响应的责任等,根据context

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ: 也可根据上下文,看是否指更新应诉内容的义务
16 mins
  -> 谢谢!是的,要看上文,看看response具体指的是什么,

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
更新反应信息的义务


Explanation:
厂商营销产品与服务,负有告知消费者各种信息的义务,其中包括市场对该项产品或服务的反应信息。这种反应信息可能随时更新,因此厂商必须善尽“更新反应信息的义务”。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
多谢Wenjer和大家帮忙!我觉得Wenjer这个答案很稳妥。我最根据ADELLEBJ的建议用了“更新应诉内容”,因为从上下问看这样最确切。在此再特别感谢ADELLEBJ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crowdparadise
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  orientalhorizon: 以目前的上下文,这样处理很好,根据更多上下文,如有可能也可再另行措辞。
22 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  rushidao
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Bill Lao: response除翻译成“反应信息”以外,尚可能是答复、回答等,我看要看具体context。
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your opinion. Everything is possible. I just picked what in my opinion is the most possible one, though not the safest one.

agree  Joy-KC
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  J.H. Wang
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
更新回复的义务


Explanation:
我觉得翻译为“更新回复的义务”比较合适

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 有可能。
12 mins