KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

Senior Master

Chinese translation: 高级法官


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Master
Chinese translation:高级法官
Entered by: Susan Xue

05:36 Aug 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Senior Master
在英国的Law Reform Committee Twenty-first Report中出现Senior Master, 这是一个怎样的职务?中文意思是什么?
Susan Xue
高级法官
Explanation:
http://www.judicialappointments.gov.uk/docs/smqbd0607infopac...
http://www.chinacourt.org/html/article/200501/14/146548.shtm...
Selected response from:

sheng xiaohuan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4高级法官
Bill Li
4高级法官
sheng xiaohuan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior master
高级法官


Explanation:
http://www.judicialappointments.gov.uk/docs/smqbd0607infopac...
http://www.chinacourt.org/html/article/200501/14/146548.shtm...

sheng xiaohuan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senior master
高级法官


Explanation:
Used as a title for any of various male law court officers.
(法庭的)男法官指法庭上的各种男性官员的头衔

for your reference

Bill Li
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese