KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

Post-graduate Certificate

Chinese translation: 研究生畢業證書


02:26 Sep 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Post-graduate Certificate
句子是:Post-graduate Certificate in Law, Hong Kong University
谢谢!
PSPing
Chinese translation:研究生畢業證書
Explanation:
供參考
Selected response from:

Seang Chong
Malaysia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4研究生畢業證書
Seang Chong
4 +1学士后证书课程hwgr01
4 +1研究生证书(课程)/深造证书(课程)ricochu0311
4本科毕业证
Beverly Zhang
4法律專業證書/法學專業證書Shirley Lao


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
post-graduate certificate
研究生畢業證書


Explanation:
供參考

Seang Chong
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: post-graduate的意思是“研究生”。
2 mins

agree  LoyalTrans
25 mins

agree  Alvin Liu
44 mins

agree  Frank Wang
55 mins

disagree  ricochu0311: 不好意思, 我 disagree 主要是因为多了 "毕业" 二字. 正常来说这应该指课程, 并非专指证书. post-graduate 的课程就是本科毕业后, 按课程难度分为 post-graduate certificate, diploma 和 degree. 说 "研究生证书" 还好, 加上 "毕业" 二字会有误导之嫌; 何況如果是 diploma 或者是degree的话, 没有人会说 "研究生毕业文凭" 和 "研究生毕业学位" 的; 那是 "研究生文凭(课程)" 和 "硕士学位(课程)".
3 hrs

agree  Jason Ma
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-graduate certificate
本科毕业证


Explanation:
全句:香港大学法律专业本科毕业证

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-02 02:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不好意思,看错了。应该是“研究生毕业证”,想成undergraduate了。

Beverly Zhang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Seang Chong: post-graduate 是研究科,如master degree,undergraduate 是本科, degree
2 mins
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-graduate certificate
研究生证书(课程)/深造证书(课程)


Explanation:
深造证书
http://hkuspace.hku.hk/web_course/show_course.php?code=511
http://hkuspace.hku.hk/web_course/show_course.php?no_of_cour...

研究生证书
http://www.eduplus.com.hk/search/course_detail.jsp?course_id...


ricochu0311
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-graduate certificate
法律專業證書/法學專業證書


Explanation:
法 學 專 業 證 書 課 程 Postgraduate Certificate in Laws (PCLL)
The Postgraduate Certificate in Laws (PCLL) was established to provide the necessary professional qualification for LLB graduates or non-law graduates who have passed the Common Professional Examination (CPE). PCLL graduates can enter the legal profession as trainee solicitors or pupil barristers.
http://education.atnext.com/index.php?fuseaction=Article.Vie...

University of Hong Kong - Academic Board for the Postgraduate Certificate in Laws 香港大學-法律專業證書課程學術委員會
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:veOBxfZlybsJ:www2.consum...

"Postgraduate Certificate in Laws" (法學專業證書) means a Postgraduate
Certificate in Laws awarded by the University of Hong Kong, the City
University of Hong Kong, the City Polytechnic of Hong Kong or The Chinese University of Hong Kong; (Added 1 of 1992 s. 2. Amended 100 of 1994 s. 5; 10 of 2008 s. 34)
http://www.hklii.org/hk/legis/ord/159/s2.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-02 06:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Postgraduate Certificate in Laws (PCLL) does have an official translation.

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-graduate certificate
学士后证书课程


Explanation:
“Post-Graduate”不一定是指“研究生”!这里“Post-graduate Certificate”所指的,是一个课程,而这个课程,是本科生毕业后才可以修读的。但要注意的是,这课程不是朝着研究生的路向,而是偏重于“在职培训”方面,让非法律系毕业生接受法律知识,或是间接向专业资格考试的路向走,修读完毕所拿到的,不是研究生所拿的硕士或博士,而只是证书一张,有别于硕士或博士的学位“degree”。

看看课程内容可以理解多一点。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-02 06:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里“Post-Graduate”所强调的,是入学条件起码是本科毕业。

hwgr01
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau: 学士后修課證書
21 hrs