KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

account of profits

Chinese translation: 提交利潤帳目


08:56 Feb 9, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: account of profits
account of profits 是英美法中的一种救济,请教译法。
英文解释为:It is an action taken against a defendant to recover the profits taken as a result of the breach of duty, in order to prevent unjust enrichment.
Kinkin
Chinese translation:提交利潤帳目
Explanation:
請參考以下例句:

1. "...亦會發出命令, 迫令提交利潤帳目或交出所得利潤..."《證券及期貨條例草案》

2. "...在原告人的選擇下,提交一份有關被告人不當行為的利潤賬目(an account of profits),並頒令被告人須根據提交的賬目向原告人支付賠償款項及利息..."《香港高等法院民事訴訟2005年第1730號》

按:

"breach of duty" 所指應為「不履行責任」、「違責」、「違反義務」或「違反其職責的義務」,與「非法」不盡全然相同。

Just for your reference.

Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3提交利潤帳目
Shirley Chen
5缴回被告非法所取得
su blood
4 +1交出所得利潤xxxted_ip
4返还不当得利 / 返还信托关系中的不当得利shanmididi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
交出所得利潤


Explanation:
for your reference.

xxxted_ip
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
缴回被告非法所取得


Explanation:
to retrieve any extra profits that the defendent has gained from not doing their job properly or from unlawful gains. i.e. a bus driver who keeps some of the bus fares

su blood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
提交利潤帳目


Explanation:
請參考以下例句:

1. "...亦會發出命令, 迫令提交利潤帳目或交出所得利潤..."《證券及期貨條例草案》

2. "...在原告人的選擇下,提交一份有關被告人不當行為的利潤賬目(an account of profits),並頒令被告人須根據提交的賬目向原告人支付賠償款項及利息..."《香港高等法院民事訴訟2005年第1730號》

按:

"breach of duty" 所指應為「不履行責任」、「違責」、「違反義務」或「違反其職責的義務」,與「非法」不盡全然相同。

Just for your reference.




    Reference: http://legalref.judiciary.gov.hk/lrs/common/ju/ju_body.jsp?D...
    Reference: http://www.legco.gov.hk/yr00-01/chinese/bc/bc04/papers/a896c...
Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANS4CHINA
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mingle.

agree  Guei Lin
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Guei.

agree  chica nueva: [並向被告人提出以下申索:(4)]...(提交)... 利潤帳目...
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you, lai an.

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
返还不当得利 / 返还信托关系中的不当得利


Explanation:
从意义上讲是这个意思,返还不当得利是法律名词

shanmididi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese