KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

costs exposure

Chinese translation: 成本风险


06:48 Feb 12, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: costs exposure
"In Spain, costs reimbursement and costs exposure are limited. This is because legal costs are calculated on the basis of the guidelines of the competent law society, which usually assigns quite a low value to IP cases."
上文的基本意思是,在西班牙,败诉方向胜诉方赔付的诉讼费用通常较低。
Kinkin
Chinese translation:成本风险
Explanation:
Exposure indicates (finance) risk. The context is talking about payment and finance, so exposure could be translated as risk.
Selected response from:

Zhengyu Dong
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1成本风险
Zhengyu Dong
3成本暴露
Kathy Huang


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
成本风险


Explanation:
Exposure indicates (finance) risk. The context is talking about payment and finance, so exposure could be translated as risk.

Example sentence(s):
  • Businesses' biggest cost exposure looms downstream---'The Australian'
  • The company's exposure on the foreign exchange markets: 公司面对外汇市场的风险

    Reference: http://www.reputex.com.au/blog/attachment/the-australian-big...
Zhengyu Dong
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
成本暴露


Explanation:
大概是把成本一項一項列出時,是受到限制的。

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3