KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

hung board

Chinese translation: 意見繼續相左 or 無法達成共識 (而使討論的議題延宕不決)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hung board
Chinese translation:意見繼續相左 or 無法達成共識 (而使討論的議題延宕不決)
Entered by: Shirley Chen

06:33 Feb 17, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: hung board
原文为:From a legal perspective, we would prefer not to have a 50/50 JV Co, as this will inevitably lead to a hung board and possibility of deadlock.

谢谢!
Kinkin
意見繼續相左 or 無法達成共識 (而使討論的議題延宕不決)
Explanation:

Please see the following examples:

"..In the first two scenarios above, the result will be that the Company will be likely continue to have a hung board meaning that the directors will continue to have different visions regarding the Company and its operations..."
http://betterbouldersteel.com/uploads/Boulder_-_Letter_to_Sh...

Hung board of directorswas the second major hindrance to taking actions. Either a quorum could not be achieved or decisions were postponed (indefinitely).
http://nilebasin.com/documents/Report-to-AGM22.doc
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3意見繼續相左 or 無法達成共識 (而使討論的議題延宕不決)
Shirley Chen
4意见无法统一的团队
Zhengyu Dong


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
意見繼續相左 or 無法達成共識 (而使討論的議題延宕不決)


Explanation:

Please see the following examples:

"..In the first two scenarios above, the result will be that the Company will be likely continue to have a hung board meaning that the directors will continue to have different visions regarding the Company and its operations..."
http://betterbouldersteel.com/uploads/Boulder_-_Letter_to_Sh...

Hung board of directorswas the second major hindrance to taking actions. Either a quorum could not be achieved or decisions were postponed (indefinitely).
http://nilebasin.com/documents/Report-to-AGM22.doc


Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamish Young
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hamish.

agree  Guei Lin
1 day18 mins
  -> Thank you, Guei.

agree  Yurek
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yurek.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
意见无法统一的团队


Explanation:
Hung means unable to afree about whether sb is guilty of a crime. 这里即是意见不统一,无法统一的意思。board 原意为董事会,这里根据上下文决定知什么。 就翻译整个句子,为协调,可以名作动词翻,如 造成团队意见不和

Zhengyu Dong
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢你的指点,很有启发!