KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

solicitor general

Chinese translation: (聯邦) 檢察總長


03:55 Feb 23, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: solicitor general
原文为:The Bush administration, through the Solicitor General, argued that governing federal regulation preempted state law claims.

美国的solicitor general有人译作“副总检察长”或“副司法部长”,也有译作“联邦总律师”。

wiki 上的解释是:The United States Solicitor General is the person appointed to argue for the Government of the United States in front of the Supreme Court of the United States whenever the government is party to a case.

因此个人比较偏向“联邦总律师”的译法,请教各位的高见,谢谢!
Kinkin
Chinese translation:(聯邦) 檢察總長
Explanation:

如果是屬於聯邦層級,Solicitor General 可譯為聯邦檢察總長(隸屬於司法部)。
請參考 美国国务院国际信息局 所出版的《美国司法体系概述》 (Outline of U.S. Legal System) 的正式譯法 。
http://usinfo.org/zhcn/GB/PUBS/LegalSystem/lawyers.htm

茲引用其中幾段 (中文譯文出自該官方出版物):

The Justice Department’s Office of the Solicitor General is extremely important in cases argued before the Supreme Court. (司法部的 檢察總長辦公室 在最高法院辯論的案件中扮演著極為重要的角色。)

The solicitor general of the United States, the third ranking official in the Justice Department , is assisted by five deputies and about 20 assistant solicitors general. ( 聯邦檢察總長是司法部第三號人物 ,有5名代理人與20名助理檢察總長提供協助。)

按: 司法部 第二號人物所指應為助理司法部長 (assistant attorney general)

“The department also has several legal divisions, each with a staff of specialized lawyers and headed by an assistant attorney general .” (司法部之下設有多個法律部門,各有專門領域的律師,由 助理司法部長 所領導。)

按: 第一號人物所指則為美國司法部長(the U.S. attorney general) ,美國的司法部並沒有所謂的 Minister of Justice,其最高首長即為 the Attorney General,請參考美國司法部網站對 the Attorney General 一職之解釋:

“The Judiciary Act of 1789 created the Office of the Attorney General which evolved over the years into the head of the Department of Justice and chief law enforcement officer of the Federal Government. Source: U.S. Department of Justice.”
http://www.usdoj.gov/ag/

不過,以上譯法皆屬於聯邦層級。如為州層級,則可能 Attorney General 才是檢察總長。另外,由美國國務部出版的這份出版物,中文部份還是有少數譯法並不一致。以上所整理為大部份的譯法。

以上資料僅供參考。
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
各位的译法都有道理,个人更倾向于用“檢察總長”。
谢谢各位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1首席政府律师
Li Rui
4聯邦首席檢察官
Kathy Huang
4(聯邦) 檢察總長
Shirley Chen
4(美国联邦)律政专员
Adsion


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(美国联邦)律政专员


Explanation:
从辞典上网上查,一般译为“副总检察长”或“副司法部长”较多,但都不太靠谱,我怀疑美国有没有我们的“公检法”中的“检察机构”。然而,“联邦总律师”虽有其道理,但感觉也不乏别扭感,因为律师,特别是在西方属于professionals,而不是直接为政府机构工作。
查到了“律政专员”的译法,虽不甚理想,但感觉相对还是比较符合WIKI的解释和此语境。供参考:

LexisNexis Law English-Chinese Dictionary:

Solicitor-General
律政專員
One of the government’s most senior law officers after the Secretary for Justice. The Solicitor General is in charge of the Department of Justice’s Legal Policy Division, which comprises the Legal Policy (Constitutional) Section, the Legal Policy (General) Section, and the Law Reform Commission Secretariat. See also Secretary for Justice.
  律政司司長之下其中一位最高級的政府法律專員。律政專員負責律政司的法律政策科。法律政策科由法律政策(憲法)組,法律政策(總務)組和法律改革委員會秘書處組成。另見 Secretary for Justice。

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
首席政府律师


Explanation:
查了司法部网站,对“Office of the Solicitor General”的职能描述如下:The task of the Office of the Solicitor General is to supervise and conduct government litigation in the United States Supreme Court. Virtually all such litigation is channeled through the Office of the Solicitor General and is actively conducted by the Office. The United States is involved in approximately two-thirds of all the cases the U.S. Supreme Court decides on the merits each year.

The Solicitor General determines the cases in which Supreme Court review will be sought by the government and the positions the government will take before the Court. The Office's staff attorneys, Deputy Solicitors General and Assistants to the Solicitor General, participate in preparing the petitions, briefs, and other papers filed by the government in the Supreme Court. The Solicitor General conducts the oral arguments before the Supreme Court. Those cases not argued by the Solicitor General personally are assigned either to an Assistant to the Solicitor General or to another government attorney. The vast majority of government cases are argued by the Solicitor General or one of the office attorneys.

Another responsibility of the Office is to review all cases decided adversely to the government in the lower courts to determine whether they should be appealed and, if so, what position should be taken. Moreover, the Solicitor General determines whether the government will participate as an amicus curiae, or intervene, in cases in any appellate court.
从职能看我觉得首席政府律师的翻译好些。
另外可参考这篇关于“美国政府职位翻译”的文章.(http://xinxinjiajia.blog.sohu.com/102490808.html)


    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/osg/about_us.htm
    Reference: http://xinxinjiajia.blog.sohu.com/102490808.html
Li Rui
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Karcsy!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(聯邦) 檢察總長


Explanation:

如果是屬於聯邦層級,Solicitor General 可譯為聯邦檢察總長(隸屬於司法部)。
請參考 美国国务院国际信息局 所出版的《美国司法体系概述》 (Outline of U.S. Legal System) 的正式譯法 。
http://usinfo.org/zhcn/GB/PUBS/LegalSystem/lawyers.htm

茲引用其中幾段 (中文譯文出自該官方出版物):

The Justice Department’s Office of the Solicitor General is extremely important in cases argued before the Supreme Court. (司法部的 檢察總長辦公室 在最高法院辯論的案件中扮演著極為重要的角色。)

The solicitor general of the United States, the third ranking official in the Justice Department , is assisted by five deputies and about 20 assistant solicitors general. ( 聯邦檢察總長是司法部第三號人物 ,有5名代理人與20名助理檢察總長提供協助。)

按: 司法部 第二號人物所指應為助理司法部長 (assistant attorney general)

“The department also has several legal divisions, each with a staff of specialized lawyers and headed by an assistant attorney general .” (司法部之下設有多個法律部門,各有專門領域的律師,由 助理司法部長 所領導。)

按: 第一號人物所指則為美國司法部長(the U.S. attorney general) ,美國的司法部並沒有所謂的 Minister of Justice,其最高首長即為 the Attorney General,請參考美國司法部網站對 the Attorney General 一職之解釋:

“The Judiciary Act of 1789 created the Office of the Attorney General which evolved over the years into the head of the Department of Justice and chief law enforcement officer of the Federal Government. Source: U.S. Department of Justice.”
http://www.usdoj.gov/ag/

不過,以上譯法皆屬於聯邦層級。如為州層級,則可能 Attorney General 才是檢察總長。另外,由美國國務部出版的這份出版物,中文部份還是有少數譯法並不一致。以上所整理為大部份的譯法。

以上資料僅供參考。


Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
各位的译法都有道理,个人更倾向于用“檢察總長”。
谢谢各位!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
聯邦首席檢察官


Explanation:
也常見有這樣翻譯。

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3