KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law (general)

Injunction bond

Chinese translation: 禁令保证


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Injunction bond
Chinese translation:禁令保证
Entered by: Xiang Ding

16:13 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Injunction bond
injunction bond. A bond written as the result of an injunction requiring a party to refrain from a particular act or course of conduct.
Xiang Ding
China
禁令保证
Explanation:
原告对错误的法律禁令造成的财产损失负法律赔偿责任。禁令保证的目的在于避免被误告的被告遭到财产损失。
Selected response from:

Xiang Ding
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5禁令保证
Xiang Ding
4禁令保证有价证券
Mark Xiang
3 +1强制令
Shang
4止損債券Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injunction bond
止損債券


Explanation:
翻譯這個詞不太容易。關鍵在 injunction 一詞上。
請先看以下這個連結。
http://www.lawspirit.com/legalenglish/detail-text.asp?id=594

"如果联邦贸易委员会起诉,宣布上述取得违反了本法第7条,联邦贸易委员会法第5条;或美国起诉,上述取得违反了本法第7条和谢尔曼法第1条或第2条,联邦贸易委员会和司法部长助理要(1)在待决诉讼期间,请求对该取得的完成预先禁止;(2)向被诉人居住、经营、或诉讼提起的区法院证明,在待决诉讼期间,依据本节公众利益需要救济。依据联邦贸易委员会或司法部长助理的请求和证明,区法院的首席法官要迅速通知该法院所在的区巡回上诉法院的大法官,该法官指定一名区法官全权负责该诉讼。"

其中的 "预先禁止" 就是 preliminary injunction(s)。

再看底下的連結。
http://www.fotic.com.cn/Knowledge/K_term/0205_002.htm

"injunctions (止损指令)- 法院下达给某个人或者某个公司,要求其停止从事有可能发生不良后果行为的指令。"

綜合以上的觀察和你所提供的文本,injunction bond 可以譯為 "止損債券"。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 114

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injunction bond
强制令


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-12-01 17:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Injunction Bond: An injunction is a court order that requires a party to do, or to refrain from doing, some particular act. A short-term, temporary injunction is called a temporary restraining order. The bond guarantees that the other party will be paid their damages caused by the injunction if the injunction is later determined to have been wrongful.
http://www.beachcitybonds.com/pages/srv-court.html

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 应该是强制令要求的押金
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
injunction bond
禁令保证


Explanation:
原告对错误的法律禁令造成的财产损失负法律赔偿责任。禁令保证的目的在于避免被误告的被告遭到财产损失。

Xiang Ding
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injunction bond
禁令保证有价证券


Explanation:
禁令执行保证金

3.3 Any breach of the Terms will result in irreparable harm to Sun for which damages would be an inadequate remedy and, therefore, in addition to its rights and remedies otherwise available at law, Sun will be entitled to equitable relief, including both a preliminary and permanent injunction, if such a breach occurs. You waive any requirement for the posting of a bond or other security if Sun seeks such an injunction.
http://www.myesoft.com/Company/CompanyDetail.asp?CompanyID=3...


Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19