KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law/Patents

jurisdiction

Chinese translation: 法域


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jurisdiction
Chinese translation:法域
Entered by: Smartrans He

08:16 Mar 13, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: jurisdiction
Other product names, logos, designs, titles, words or phrases mentioned within this publication may be trademarks, servicemarks, or tradenames of XXX or other entities and may be registered in certain jurisdictions including internationally.
Li-chuan Yen
法域
Explanation:
"jurisdiction" 在这里应该是指商标注册的法律有效范围。所以,以为法域比较明白。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 10:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


例如,某个商标在加拿大注册,就是:“registered in Canada\", 这里,Canada 就是这里所谓的 \" certain jurisdiction\". 如果某个商标在加拿大、美国、俄国、中国都注册了,这就是“registered internationally\".
从者句话来看,\" in certain jurisdictin \" 和 \" internationally\" 是同位语,他们的语法功能是一样的。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 10:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

参见:《英汉法律政治经济词汇》,陈公绰主编。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1法域
Xiaoping Fu
4管辖区、管辖范围(这里的意思)Libin PhD
4管辖区域
Golden View
4猭╰参 or 猭
Scott Li


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猭╰参 or 猭


Explanation:
suggestions for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 08:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 掉舦猭恨烈跋

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
管辖区域


Explanation:
Although this word has meaning of 司法权, for the context given, it should mean "area" or "places".

Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
管辖区、管辖范围(这里的意思)


Explanation:
管辖区、管辖范围(这里的意思)

此外还有:司法(权)裁判权、审判权
如美国的地方法院都有一定的管辖范围或司法管区
FDA在新药上市和新的治疗方法的批准方面有他们的管辖权或管辖范围

商标、专利的管辖权或管辖范围属于专利和商标局,等等。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
法域


Explanation:
"jurisdiction" 在这里应该是指商标注册的法律有效范围。所以,以为法域比较明白。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 10:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


例如,某个商标在加拿大注册,就是:“registered in Canada\", 这里,Canada 就是这里所谓的 \" certain jurisdiction\". 如果某个商标在加拿大、美国、俄国、中国都注册了,这就是“registered internationally\".
从者句话来看,\" in certain jurisdictin \" 和 \" internationally\" 是同位语,他们的语法功能是一样的。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 10:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

参见:《英汉法律政治经济词汇》,陈公绰主编。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Chu
1 hr