KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law/Patents

United state code

Chinese translation: 美国法典


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:United state code
Chinese translation:美国法典
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

11:58 Mar 20, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: United state code
services necessary to ensure communication-accessible academic instructions, school services, and extra-curricular activities consistent with the Vocational Rehabilitation Act of 1973 as set forth in Section 794 of Title 29 of the United State Code.
shcheong
Singapore
美国法典
Explanation:
"United States Code" 是由美国国会编纂并出版的一部法律集成,包括各项普遍的永久性的法律。现在已经有了中译本。
参见以下网站:
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1美國聯邦法典Raymond Chu
4 +2美国法典
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
美国法典


Explanation:
"United States Code" 是由美国国会编纂并出版的一部法律集成,包括各项普遍的永久性的法律。现在已经有了中译本。
参见以下网站:


    Reference: http://www.cass.net.cn/z04_skcb/z04_04_08_01_03.htm
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
134 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
美國聯邦法典


Explanation:
Xiaoping Fu's explanations about the United states Code (often cited as U.S.C.) are right. I have added 聯邦 for clarity because all legislations included in the Code are Federal legislations and are applicable only to matters within the scope of power of the Federal government under the U.S. Constitution.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp: agree
13 days