KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law/Patents

Chargeability and "alternate chargeability"

Chinese translation: 配额记账法/备用配额记帐法


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chargeability and
Chinese translation:配额记账法/备用配额记帐法
Entered by: Libin PhD

15:26 Apr 1, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / immigration
English term or phrase: Chargeability and "alternate chargeability"
Note on Chargeability: There are exceptions in which persons who were NOT born in a qualifying country may apply.

1. A child can be "charged" to the country of Birth of the parent.

2. An applicant can be "charged" to the country of birth of the parents (if this country if an eligible country) even if the applicant was born in an ineligible country.

In both cases "alternate chargeability" can be claimed and the application can be registered. However all the information proving chargeability must be included in the registration.
shcheong
Singapore
配额记账法/备用配额记帐法
Explanation:
配额记账法/备用配额记帐法
配额记账方法/备用配额记帐方法
配额记账方式/备用配额记帐方式

这里讲的是移民配额的记账方法。基本意义是Chargeable的一个意义:可记入某人的账户。如译成“可入账性”中文比较别扭,很少听见有这样的用法,建议译成记账法。

1. A child can be "charged" to the country of Birth of the parent.
1. 儿童的申请配额可记入父母出生国的配额账户。

指一名儿童申请移民所需要的配额可记入父母出生国的配额账户。也就是说,将从父母出生国的配额账户中扣除一个名额。

这里的qualifying country 和eligible country (合格的国家或符合条件的国家)指的是根据美国移民法已获得移民配额且配额尚未用完的国家,即该儿童的申请所需要的配额有地方可以扣除才可以登记申请移民。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2配额记账法/备用配额记帐法Libin PhD
4配额使(占)用权/变通配额使(占)用权
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
配额记账法/备用配额记帐法


Explanation:
配额记账法/备用配额记帐法
配额记账方法/备用配额记帐方法
配额记账方式/备用配额记帐方式

这里讲的是移民配额的记账方法。基本意义是Chargeable的一个意义:可记入某人的账户。如译成“可入账性”中文比较别扭,很少听见有这样的用法,建议译成记账法。

1. A child can be "charged" to the country of Birth of the parent.
1. 儿童的申请配额可记入父母出生国的配额账户。

指一名儿童申请移民所需要的配额可记入父母出生国的配额账户。也就是说,将从父母出生国的配额账户中扣除一个名额。

这里的qualifying country 和eligible country (合格的国家或符合条件的国家)指的是根据美国移民法已获得移民配额且配额尚未用完的国家,即该儿童的申请所需要的配额有地方可以扣除才可以登记申请移民。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daniel Xu
2 days1 hr

agree  zwcorp: 配额/备用配额?
2 days10 hrs

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
配额使(占)用权/变通配额使(占)用权


Explanation:

基本同意 Bin Li 的解释。

我觉得,可以考虑译为“配额使用权”和“变通配额使用权”,这样行文比较顺一点。

chargeability 就是申请人使用某一国家或地区的移民配额的资格,也就是占用其配额的权利。占用一个配额,也就是从可用配额中减去一个,该国家的配额就被“charge”了一个。

alternate chargeability 就是申请人所在国不符合申请条件而变通使用其配偶所在国配额的权利。

文中提到申请人可以claim alternate chargeability to country of birth of the parents,就是说,申请人可以声请变通使用其父母出生国配额的权利。

既然使用了“claim”一词,可见“chargeability”可以被看作是一种权利。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566