KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law/Patents

faith

Chinese translation: 信任、信仰、忠诚、教义


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faith
Chinese translation:信任、信仰、忠诚、教义
Entered by: Libin PhD

17:48 Aug 17, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: faith
What is the chinese symbol for faith?
Bobby Carroll
信任、信仰、忠诚、教义
Explanation:
信任、信仰、忠诚、教义

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 17:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xin4 ren4, xin4 yang3, zhong1 cheng2, jiao4 yi4
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4信任、信仰、忠诚、教义Libin PhD
5 +1"="信仰(xin4 yang3)""信赖(xin4 lai4)""约定(yue1 ding4)"Sunshine Wang
3 +3信心jerraine
4"诚信"or "善意" as in "good faith"; "恶意" as in "bad faith"
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
信任、信仰、忠诚、教义


Explanation:
信任、信仰、忠诚、教义

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 17:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xin4 ren4, xin4 yang3, zhong1 cheng2, jiao4 yi4

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
12 hrs

agree  Chinoise: Thank you!
2 days23 hrs
  -> You are welcome.

agree  hjl
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"诚信"or "善意" as in "good faith"; "恶意" as in "bad faith"


Explanation:
"诚信"(cheng2xin4) or "善意(shan4yi4)" as in "good faith"; "恶意"(e4yi4) as in "bad faith".

Li Bin 上述答案对"faith"之基本意思已给出正确解释。但见问者将它作为法律类问题提
出,所以,我还想针对其在法律方面的涵义略作补充。(详见1,2,3例)

1.Acting on the maxim “efficiency, sound quality, good faith and diligence”, M&A LAW FIRM will use legal weapons to provide you first-class legal service to safeguard your benefits.
本律师事务所秉承“高效、优质、诚信、勤勉”的服务宗旨,积极运用法律武器维护您的利益,竭诚为您提供一流的法律服务。


2.Suing someone in bad faith or without proper justification or formalicious
reasons. 滥用诉讼程序(恶意地,在没有合适司法程序情况下或带恶意地起诉某人)


3.另一个容易引起混淆的根源乃是这样一个事实,即在法律自身的领域中,“公共政策”(public policy)一术语通常都被用来指称某些为人们广为接受的一般性原则;尽管这些原则通常都未被制定成规则,但是却被视作确认较为具体的规则之效力的原则。当人们说法律的政策在于保护善意或诚信(good faith)。维护公共秩序(publicorder)或不承认不道德的契约(contracts for immoral purposes)时,
这里所指涉的规则,并不是根据行为规则加以陈述的规则,而是根据政府的某个长远的目的而加以陈述的规则。这就意味著,政府在其所被赋予的权力范围内,必须如此行事,方能实现它所设定的那个长远的目的。人们之所以在这些情形中使用“政策”这个术语,其原因似乎是他们认为,具体规定某个应予实现的目的乃是与视法律为一抽象规则的观念相冲突的。尽管这种观点可以解释实际情况,但显而易见的是,它却不无危险。


HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 19:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, besides \"信任、信仰、忠诚、教义\", when applied in leagal categories, \"faith\" can also mean \"保证(bao3zheng4),诺言(nuo4yan2),约定(yue1ding4),信义(xin4yi4),信用(xin4yong4),诚意(cheng2yi4),信念(xin4nian4), and so on.

-------详见<<新英汉词典>>及<<法律术语字典>>.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 20:04:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More references:

http://www.investment.sh.cn/10379.htm
http://english.chinaschool.net/expression/flch.html




Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"="信仰(xin4 yang3)""信赖(xin4 lai4)""约定(yue1 ding4)"


Explanation:
In Law/Patents,"faith"="信仰(xin4 yang3)""信赖(xin4 lai4)""约定(yue1 ding4)"

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 days20 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
信心


Explanation:
This is more a religeous tranlsation of this term "faith."
As in,
faith in the Lord
对神有信心

jerraine
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Thank you for this addition.
13 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
29 days

agree  taoyuting
58 days