KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law/Patents

Deed of Indemnity

Chinese translation: 任期赔偿责任书


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deed of Indemnity
Chinese translation:任期赔偿责任书
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

05:10 Oct 18, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Deed of Indemnity
I will be acting as a nominee director for a company and I want that company to give me a deed of indemnity for acting as such. I need to explain "indemnity" in Chinese to the company.
Nita
任期赔偿责任书
Explanation:
Deed of Indemnity 有很多种,保险业所用的多为“赔偿契约”,而金融业有的Deed of Indemnity 就是还款保证书。

这里的Deed of Indemnity 不是用在金融、保险业,而是雇主与雇员之间就聘任期间由于雇员的职责行为引起的赔偿责任的协议。内容可能包括对雇员(或待聘人员)的资历证明或专业证书的要求、申明雇员在履行职责过程中遭到第三方的诉讼或索赔,责任不应有雇员个人承担,等等。

找不到现成的译法,权且译为“任期赔偿责任书”。

下面的网页有这类Deed of Indemnity 的样本,供参考。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1賠償保證書〈承諾書〉Raymond Chu
4 +2任期赔偿责任书
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1赦免保障正书
#41698 (LSF)
4 +1赔偿契据Libin PhD


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
赔偿契据


Explanation:
根据法律出版社1999年版《英汉法律词典》:
赔偿契据


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
I want the exact translation for Deed or Letter of Indemnity

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
21 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I want the exact translation for Deed or Letter of Indemnity

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
任期赔偿责任书


Explanation:
Deed of Indemnity 有很多种,保险业所用的多为“赔偿契约”,而金融业有的Deed of Indemnity 就是还款保证书。

这里的Deed of Indemnity 不是用在金融、保险业,而是雇主与雇员之间就聘任期间由于雇员的职责行为引起的赔偿责任的协议。内容可能包括对雇员(或待聘人员)的资历证明或专业证书的要求、申明雇员在履行职责过程中遭到第三方的诉讼或索赔,责任不应有雇员个人承担,等等。

找不到现成的译法,权且译为“任期赔偿责任书”。

下面的网页有这类Deed of Indemnity 的样本,供参考。


    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:mqC0upEooRoC:www.aca.go...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
1 day17 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
賠償保證書〈承諾書〉


Explanation:
A nominee director is 掛名董事 in Chinese, and the company is actually run by somebody else, normally the real owner, whose name is not shown in the articles of incorporation and other company documents. Therefore a deed of indemnity is a must to protect the nominee director from harm and liability which may arise out of or in connection with an act of the actual operator of the company. This document is also called "letter of indemnity".

In common law countries, a deed is a document "under seal" by which real property is conveyed. It may also be a contract or covenant whereby the party executing the document agrees or undertakes 〈承諾〉to do something for the other party. While many English-Chinese law dictionaries translate the word "deed" into 契據,this translation may not be suitable for a deed that has nothing to do with the conveyance or ownership of realty.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
doesn't translation deed/letter of indemnity directly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: doesn't translation deed/letter of indemnity directly

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
赦免保障正书


Explanation:
- document guaranteeing free-from-blame.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
17 hrs