KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law/Patents

periculum in mora

Chinese translation: 迟延风险


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:periculum in mora
Chinese translation:迟延风险
Entered by: RaffaellaG

15:41 Jun 27, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / arbitration
English term or phrase: periculum in mora
for periculum in mora I found on the web the following translation:
Periculum morae 迟延风险
can anyone confirm?
RaffaellaG
Italy
遲延風險
Explanation:
Periculum is a Latin term, meaning risk, peril, danger or hazard in the civil law system. In Chinese, it is generally translated into 風險.

"In mora" means "in default," literally, in delay. In the civil law, a borrower who omits or refuses to return the thing loaned at the proper time is said to be in mora. 遲延 seems to be the proper translation in Chinese because it means more than simple "delay" or "late" 〈延遲;延誤〉In law, the Chinese term 遲延 means "default" i.e. failure or refusal to perform as agreed.

Morae is the plural form of "mora" with the same meaning as "in mora."

Ref. Black's Law Dictionary.

Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5遲延風險Raymond Chu
2This document from the Govt. of MacauYongmei Liu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
This document from the Govt. of Macau


Explanation:
has used both terms you asked about:



    Reference: http://safpsql.informac.gov.mo/dsaj/asp/f4/prespectiva/issue...
Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 224

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
遲延風險


Explanation:
Periculum is a Latin term, meaning risk, peril, danger or hazard in the civil law system. In Chinese, it is generally translated into 風險.

"In mora" means "in default," literally, in delay. In the civil law, a borrower who omits or refuses to return the thing loaned at the proper time is said to be in mora. 遲延 seems to be the proper translation in Chinese because it means more than simple "delay" or "late" 〈延遲;延誤〉In law, the Chinese term 遲延 means "default" i.e. failure or refusal to perform as agreed.

Morae is the plural form of "mora" with the same meaning as "in mora."

Ref. Black's Law Dictionary.



Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107