KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Law/Patents

Motions In Limine.

Chinese translation: 审判前的保护令


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Motions In Limine.
Chinese translation:审判前的保护令
Entered by: surfish

04:56 Jan 17, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Motions In Limine.
Title" Motions In Limine"
Bin Zhang
审判前的保护令
Explanation:
审判前的保护令

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 48 mins (2004-01-17 09:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in limine: = at the threshold or outset; preliminary
is a a LATINISM not likely to be displaced in lawyers\' JARGON, esp. in the phrase motion in limine.
source: A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage by Bryan A. Garner
Selected response from:

surfish
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2审判前的保护令surfish
3 +1note on limen (Latin)
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motions in limine.
审判前的保护令


Explanation:
审判前的保护令

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 48 mins (2004-01-17 09:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in limine: = at the threshold or outset; preliminary
is a a LATINISM not likely to be displaced in lawyers\' JARGON, esp. in the phrase motion in limine.
source: A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage by Bryan A. Garner

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chinoise
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motions in limine.
note on limen (Latin)


Explanation:
limen (Latin) = threshold

also found in such English words as 'subliminal' (below the threshold of consciousness), and 'preliminary'

in lim-in-e ('proper'Latin pronunciation would be three syllables, but legal pronunciation may not necessarily follow this rule)


    Collins Concise English Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day14 hrs