ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

inner-magpie

Chinese translation: 收藏人的心理

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inner-magpie
Chinese translation:收藏人的心理
Entered by: Julia Zou

14:49 Feb 23, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: inner-magpie
有谁知道inner-magpie是什么意思吗?谢谢!
Julia Zou
China
收藏人的心理
Explanation:
a magpie likes to collect little gems and trinkets. So an inner-magpie refers to someone who likes to collect or hoard stuff, and also that instinct of doing so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-02-24 14:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.northcoastjournal.com/SEP95/HISTORY_.HTM

Lunch boxes were hot items to collect a while back, she said, but then so many people were investing in them that the value eventually went down. "Sometimes you can guess wrong," she said.

Israel confesses to being a "magpie collector," but she is trying to wean herself from the addiction.

"Some people seem to be magnets for things and the only way you cure it is to not go out and look," she says with a wry grin.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 mins (2007-02-24 14:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sucka-sc.arlette.us/

One day when I was there to fix yet another of my parents’ computer problems, I spied a yellowing book tucked into a plastic bin full of doll clothes with ripped seams. My own inner magpie, honed by a childhood spent in Goodwill and Salvation Army stores, knew it was something good. I picked it up, the cracking Mylar dust jacket flaking in my hand, and checked out the illustration on the front.

> Juliazou: 各位说得都很有道理,可是不好放到整个句子的翻译里去呀。要不然稍微意译一下呢?
这款手机将成为您收藏单上最想要的东西。请各位指正,谢谢!

I agree with what you're saying. IMO the important thing in translating terms or phrases like this, is to understand their basic meaning, and how they are typically used. Once that is achieved, one could decide on the nuances of how these terms/phases are used in a particular context. The rendering into the target language should come naturally and instinctively.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 mins (2007-02-24 15:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, it also refers to someone's ability to spot something worthwhile among an enormous amount of items that overwhelms, like a magpie with keen eyes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day40 mins (2007-02-24 15:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More for your reference ...

http://www.theage.com.au/articles/2004/11/18/1100748128612.h...

Swift affirmed the magpie-like acquisitiveness of the creative imagination: "It is in the nature of literature that books may derive from or be influenced by others. Equally, there are certain things for which there is no literary patent or monopoly." The Belgian-Australian writer Pierre Ryckmans, who has published fiction under the pen name Simon Leys, was blunter and more acerbic, commenting that Frow's attack "betrays a level of understanding of the creative process that only a professor of deconstructive semiotics could reach".
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3收藏人的心理
wherestip
4 +1"追求时尚的内心自我"
Dr Shijun He
4此类手机最能迎合想得到物美价廉的东西的收藏人的心理。
Jason Ma
2inner soulisahuang
2your hobby of collecting and keeping cheap stuffs
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
your hobby of collecting and keeping cheap stuffs


Explanation:
Just guessing


    Reference: http://www.etsy.com/shop.php?user_id=33786
Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inner soul


Explanation:
I am just guessing here. could it mean inner soul or something like that? What is the context? It would help if you provide a context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-02-23 15:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有点像收藏癖

isahuang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"追求时尚的内心自我"


Explanation:
a magpie 最容易被光鲜的闪亮的物体吸引。这款手机应该是设计得很光鲜时尚,所以会被你的"追求时尚的内心自我"追捧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 min (2007-02-24 14:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "内心时尚的您"

Dr Shijun He
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: I agree with this in this context. Without context, generally speaking, it still refers to a collector's desire of acquiring something
22 mins
  -> Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
收藏人的心理


Explanation:
a magpie likes to collect little gems and trinkets. So an inner-magpie refers to someone who likes to collect or hoard stuff, and also that instinct of doing so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-02-24 14:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.northcoastjournal.com/SEP95/HISTORY_.HTM

Lunch boxes were hot items to collect a while back, she said, but then so many people were investing in them that the value eventually went down. "Sometimes you can guess wrong," she said.

Israel confesses to being a "magpie collector," but she is trying to wean herself from the addiction.

"Some people seem to be magnets for things and the only way you cure it is to not go out and look," she says with a wry grin.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 mins (2007-02-24 14:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sucka-sc.arlette.us/

One day when I was there to fix yet another of my parents’ computer problems, I spied a yellowing book tucked into a plastic bin full of doll clothes with ripped seams. My own inner magpie, honed by a childhood spent in Goodwill and Salvation Army stores, knew it was something good. I picked it up, the cracking Mylar dust jacket flaking in my hand, and checked out the illustration on the front.

> Juliazou: 各位说得都很有道理,可是不好放到整个句子的翻译里去呀。要不然稍微意译一下呢?
这款手机将成为您收藏单上最想要的东西。请各位指正,谢谢!

I agree with what you're saying. IMO the important thing in translating terms or phrases like this, is to understand their basic meaning, and how they are typically used. Once that is achieved, one could decide on the nuances of how these terms/phases are used in a particular context. The rendering into the target language should come naturally and instinctively.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 mins (2007-02-24 15:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, it also refers to someone's ability to spot something worthwhile among an enormous amount of items that overwhelms, like a magpie with keen eyes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day40 mins (2007-02-24 15:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More for your reference ...

http://www.theage.com.au/articles/2004/11/18/1100748128612.h...

Swift affirmed the magpie-like acquisitiveness of the creative imagination: "It is in the nature of literature that books may derive from or be influenced by others. Equally, there are certain things for which there is no literary patent or monopoly." The Belgian-Australian writer Pierre Ryckmans, who has published fiction under the pen name Simon Leys, was blunter and more acerbic, commenting that Frow's attack "betrays a level of understanding of the creative process that only a professor of deconstructive semiotics could reach".


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Wenjer

agree  Fang Sheng: 一种比喻。
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Fang Sheng

agree  Yang Min
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yang Min

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
此类手机最能迎合想得到物美价廉的东西的收藏人的心理。


Explanation:
I just tried to summarize the other colleagues translation.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16