KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

by noon on the Monday before class

Chinese translation: 周一中午上课前


12:05 Oct 18, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Logic
English term or phrase: by noon on the Monday before class
The questions will be due by noon on the Monday before class.

是周一中午上课前?周一上课前的中午?还是其他?
感觉中文叙述的有点啰嗦。不知道各位有何建议?
Thanks in advance!
Han Li
China
Chinese translation:周一中午上课前
Explanation:
老师告诉学生交作业的时间,应该是周一中午上课前先交上次布置的作业,然后再开始上课。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-18 12:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此处的“noon”也不见得就是可丁可卯的中午12点,其实就是中午那一块儿,美国大学确实有的课会安排在中午开始。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thanks, orientalhorizon and FourSeasons.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9周一中午上课前
orientalhorizon
4 +4™上课前的一个星期一,于正午时份FourSeasons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
by noon on the monday before class
周一中午上课前


Explanation:
老师告诉学生交作业的时间,应该是周一中午上课前先交上次布置的作业,然后再开始上课。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-18 12:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此处的“noon”也不见得就是可丁可卯的中午12点,其实就是中午那一块儿,美国大学确实有的课会安排在中午开始。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, orientalhorizon and FourSeasons.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tomu6526: 刚想 发出 一模一样
4 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Hawtrey
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  stonejohn
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  bestonlyfan
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  xxxtms30301
17 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  J.H. Wang
18 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  2996226: 你的课是中午上吗?
2 days18 hrs
  -> 不错,当时,学校为了充分利用教室,我们的很多课就是安排在中午开始。Thanks a lot!

agree  LoyalTrans
3 days19 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by noon on the monday before class
™上课前的一个星期一,于正午时份


Explanation:
FYI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-18 12:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, “上课前的星期一, 于正午时份” is more clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-18 12:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used 正午, because this is probably referring to a deadline (for submitting essays)? If it's about deadlines, it's better to be more specific.

FourSeasons
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lbone: 应该是这个意思
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  douban: Monday 前的定冠词很重要,只能是这个意思。
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wilman
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ritchest: sound reasonable
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!