KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

Praise the Lord!

Chinese translation: 赞美主!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Praise the Lord!
Chinese translation:赞美主!
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

21:49 Nov 7, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Christian catchphrase
English term or phrase: Praise the Lord!
Hello. I'd like to know, how do you say, "Praise the Lord!" in Chinese?

Please let me know. Thank you.
xxxMarkieWP
赞美主!
Explanation:
In Chinese romanized spelling: Zan4 mei3 zhu3!

Usually, we say "Thank and praise the Lord!" and that would be "感谢、赞美主!" (Gan3 xie4, zan4 mei3 zhu3!)
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7赞美主!Wenjer Leuschel
5老天保佑!(庆幸之情溢于言表)
happyzane


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
praise the lord!
赞美主!


Explanation:
In Chinese romanized spelling: Zan4 mei3 zhu3!

Usually, we say "Thank and praise the Lord!" and that would be "感谢、赞美主!" (Gan3 xie4, zan4 mei3 zhu3!)

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
20 mins
  -> Hallelujah!

agree  ration
1 hr
  -> Hallelujah!

agree  peiling
4 hrs
  -> Hallelujah!

agree  albertdeng: Amen!
4 hrs
  -> Hallelujah! (有点像在说:阿弥陀佛!)

agree  Frank Wang: 哈利路亚
6 hrs
  -> Hallelujah!

agree  LoyalTrans
8 hrs
  -> Hallelujah!

agree  J.H. Wang: 类似感谢主,谢天谢地
9 hrs
  -> Hallelujah!

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
praise the lord!
老天保佑!(庆幸之情溢于言表)


Explanation:
我就是这样说的。

happyzane
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): peiling