KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

Get ready to be blown away!

Chinese translation: 準備接受意外驚喜吧!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Get ready to be blown away!
Chinese translation:準備接受意外驚喜吧!
Entered by: Angus Woo

16:23 Jan 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Linguistics / Language
English term or phrase: Get ready to be blown away!
Get ready to be blown away! In the past, people with thinning hair have been frustrated with their lack of options. Transplant
Han Li
China
準備接受意外驚喜吧!
Explanation:
it means get ready to be surprised!
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
谢谢各位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2準備接受意外驚喜吧!
Angus Woo
3 +3隨風起舞!
pkchan
4 +1掉髮者(頭髮稀疏者)的福音(or救星)!
ttyang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get ready to be blown away!
掉髮者(頭髮稀疏者)的福音(or救星)!


Explanation:
The meaning is similar to "get ready to be overwhelmed," usually by good or exciting news. It is pretty common in advertisements. It is not easy to be translated into Chinese. My best try at this point is 掉髮者(頭髮稀疏者)的福音(or救星)!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-15 16:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you may just say something like "好消息!" (depending on your preference of wording in your region.)

ttyang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: blow sb away = (mainly US informal) to surprise or please someone very much eg The ending will blow you away.(Cambridge Advanced Learners Dictionary)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! I am blown away by your kind note :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
get ready to be blown away!
隨風起舞!


Explanation:
或﹕滿頭黑髮任你吹

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttyang: I have to say that I really like your pun (and a punchline as well)!
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  li sha: 我喜欢第二个翻译。
17 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get ready to be blown away!
準備接受意外驚喜吧!


Explanation:
it means get ready to be surprised!

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢各位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Orientalhorizon

agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> Thank you Danbing, Happy new year!