KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

this decade

Chinese translation: 这十年


08:11 Feb 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: this decade
referring to the period from 2000 to 2009.
Shouguang Cao
China
Chinese translation:这十年
Explanation:
本世纪初的前十年 for 2000 to 2009

I think there is nothing wrong to use 这十年 or 十年内. Decade refers to a 10-year period, not necessarily between the tens. The same ambiguity exists in English as well.
Selected response from:

rushidao
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5本十年期(2000-2009)
Forrest Liang
3 +6这十年
rushidao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
这十年


Explanation:
本世纪初的前十年 for 2000 to 2009

I think there is nothing wrong to use 这十年 or 十年内. Decade refers to a 10-year period, not necessarily between the tens. The same ambiguity exists in English as well.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/decade
rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
10 mins

agree  Forrest Liang
1 hr

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 hrs

agree  Jason Ma
3 hrs

agree  pkchan: 這一個十年
5 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: decade = a period of ten years, especially a period such as 1860 to 1869, or 1990 to 1999 (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
19 hrs

agree  ADELLEBJ: Agree with rushidao.
21 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
本十年期(2000-2009)


Explanation:
我觉得可以采用“本十年期(2000-2009)”这种直译加注的方式。

Forrest Liang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 现在这样说就挺好。
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, bro!

agree  rushidao: That's fine too
21 mins
  -> Thank you, rushidao! Happy Chinese New Year!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢文哲老师!新年快乐!

agree  Jason Ma: 如果上下文清楚,就可以不加.
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢老马!新年快乐!

agree  chica nueva
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, lai an! Happy Chinese New Year!