KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

re.

Chinese translation: regarding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re.
Chinese translation:regarding

13:15 Feb 21, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: re.
This brief module is meant to introduce the competency language to our leaders, to strengthen their ability to clearly define/coach employees re. their skills in a specific and meaningful way.

请问这里的 re. 是指什么缩写。 regarding?
Xiangdong Zhuo
China
regarding
Explanation:
来自金山词霸《简明英汉词典》
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6regarding
J.H. Wang
4 +1i.e. 也就是FraserView
3 +1就...
Jason Ma


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
就...


Explanation:
...concerning their skills in a specific and maningful way

Re: concerning, about
《牛津高阶英汉双解词典》

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: re = in the case or matter of; as regards: short for in re; in re = in the matter (of); concerning (Collins Concise English Dictionary) -> however, we most often use it informally to mean 关于 as here or in student lecture notes for example.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks for your suggestion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
regarding


Explanation:
来自金山词霸《简明英汉词典》

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  LoyalTrans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  rushidao
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Naikei Wong: the full stop is redundant, because it's not a short form... see cambridge adv. learner's dic.: "preposition FORMAL; (especially in business letters) about; on the subject of:"
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chica nueva: re = (用于正式文书,如商业信件中)关于 eg re your enquiry of the 19th October 关于你十月十九日垂询的事(朗文进阶词典) -> however, we most often use it informally as here or in student lecture notes for example.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i.e. 也就是


Explanation:
It is believed that re was misprinted with i.e. (也就是)。If not misprinted, it means 参考,依照;如果;关于

FraserView
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 关于
8 hrs