KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

cat

Chinese translation:


02:56 Apr 8, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Taiwanese animal vocabulary
English term or phrase: cat
Hi. I am interested in Taiwanese-the form of Hokkien spoken in Taiwan. How do you say, "cat" in Taiwanese?

Please let me know. Thank you.
xxxhotshot2000
Chinese translation:
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2
Duobing Chen
5Yi Zhang


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2


Explanation:
FYI

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, we write that way, but we pronouced it as "niao."
32 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
semplifield chinese

Yi Zhang
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in ItalianItalian