KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

dog

Chinese translation: Pinyin: gǒu


02:59 Apr 8, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Taiwanese animal vocabulary
English term or phrase: dog
Hi. I am interested in Taiwanese-the form of Hokkien spoken in Taiwan. How do you say, "dog" in Taiwanese?

Please let me know. Thank you.
xxxhotshot2000
Chinese translation:Pinyin: gǒu
Explanation:
Pinyin: gǒu
it sounds like the word "go" but with the third tone.
Selected response from:

William Wu
China
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2
Duobing Chen
5Pinyin: gǒu
William Wu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2


Explanation:
the pronunciation is like "go", and I don't if the answer is right for you.

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, we write that way, but we pronounce differently. It is pronounced as "gáo," like the number 九 (9).
28 mins
  -> you are taiwanese? thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon
45 mins

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pinyin: gǒu


Explanation:
Pinyin: gǒu
it sounds like the word "go" but with the third tone.

William Wu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you.