KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

Toisanese

Chinese translation: 台山话


17:47 Sep 1, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Linguistics / language terms
English term or phrase: Toisanese
What is the Chinese translation of this language?

Thank you very much for your help.
Yi Yuan
United States
Chinese translation:台山话
Explanation:
toisan is the cantonese pronunciation of taishan
Selected response from:

Masterwho
Grading comment
Thank you, Masterwho and Iris, for the suggestions. Since Masterwho posted his answers first, I'll give the points to him. Your help is very much appreciated too, Iris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4台山话
Masterwho
5 +1台山人/台山话BOOGABOOGA
Summary of reference entries provided
Wenjer Leuschel

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
toisanese
台山话


Explanation:
toisan is the cantonese pronunciation of taishan

Masterwho
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Masterwho and Iris, for the suggestions. Since Masterwho posted his answers first, I'll give the points to him. Your help is very much appreciated too, Iris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
1 min

agree  Carol So
3 hrs

agree  Ritchest
4 hrs

agree  Jason Young
11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toisanese
台山人/台山话


Explanation:
在美国的华侨台山人最多, 台山华侨去美国是100多年前了, 所以后代也自称toisanese, 而不是chinese.

Mandarin may be the official language of China, but it is by no means the only language spoken there. Beside hundreds of Mandarin dialects, there are scores of full-fledged languages.

Toisanese is a language from China's Toisan district in the Pearl River Delta. Early Chinese immigrants to the United States were mostly from this district, and up "to the 1970s, you could speak Toisanese, also pronounced Hoisanese, to almost any Chinese-American from New York to Mississippi to San Jose and be understood."

An article in the Mercury News describes Toisanese as "a hard-honed language that is inseparable from the land, unpretentious and tough-skinned."


BOOGABOOGA
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol So
3 hrs




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taishanese

Taisanese = Taishanese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-01 17:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toisanese = Taisanese

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Shirley Lao: 台山話
9 mins
  -> Thanks.