KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Linguistics

gosh-darn-it

Chinese translation: 天哪!糟了!


13:11 Feb 7, 2009
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: gosh-darn-it
You're good enough, you're smart enough, and gosh-darn-it, people like you
Jianming Sun
Chinese translation:天哪!糟了!
Explanation:
gosh darnit 29 thumbs up
The nice way of saying goddamnit. More commonly used among old people.
Well, gosh darnit... my teeth fell out.
by princesa Jul 11, 2004 share this add comment
2. gosh darnit 13 up, 2 down
A phrase that can be used sarcastically to indicate disappointment that one likely does not feel at the moment.
A: Bad news, our trip to space camp has been cancelled.

B: (sarcastically) Gosh darnit, I was looking forward to it too.

gosh - definition of gosh by the Free Online Dictionary, Thesaurus ...... Vay anasını!; Üff 天哪!糟了! боже! حیرانی ظاہر کرنے کی تعبیر thật là kỳ; chao ôi! 天哪!糟了! ... Gosh Darn It · Gosh Darn Piece Of Stuff (polite form) ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/gosh - 30k - Cached - Similar pages -
天哪,用美语口语怎么说_百度知道 - [ Translate this page ]天哪,用美语口语怎么说. 悬赏分:30 - 解决时间:2008-7-7 19:31. 有好几种说法我都会说但是不会拼 ... 最佳答案. Jesus.耶稣. Jesus Christ. Crap.糟了. 回答者: Nieves_zhu - 助理二级 7-7 15:07 ... gosh oh,dear jesrs christ crap darn it ...
zhidao.baidu.com/question/59539958.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages -
英文的“国庆节快乐”怎么说? 英文笑话10个,谢了重赏_百度知道 - [ Translate this page ]2008年9月30日 ... As luck would have it, he met with a critic who was hostile to him. Both of them stopped, .... "Well, gosh," was the reply, "You're not coming empty-handed, are you?" ... “天哪!” 吝啬鬼回答,“你总不会空着手来吧?” Talking clock 会说话的钟 ... The other replied, "You're darn right we're poisonous! ...
zhidao.baidu.com/question/70006300.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from zhidao.baidu.com »
列举英语中的拟声词....多一点丫~~_雅虎知识堂 - [ Translate this page ]形容巨响. Crash! 哗啦一声,形容物体相撞的声音. Darn!(Darn it!) 愤怒,失望. Eek! 唷! ... 天哪.表示气愤和难以置信.此为感叹词Jesus 的委婉说法. Gosh! 哎呀!表惊讶. ... 糟了!表示坏事即将发生.说这个词时,通常很小声. Good gracious! 惊奇,恼怒 ...
ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/1307100903395.html - 75k - Cached - Similar pages -
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3可惡, 該死
guineverewinter
3天哪!糟了!
pkchan
3還真不是蓋的/說真的
Kathy Huang


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
還真不是蓋的/說真的


Explanation:
很口語吧。

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
天哪!糟了!


Explanation:
gosh darnit 29 thumbs up
The nice way of saying goddamnit. More commonly used among old people.
Well, gosh darnit... my teeth fell out.
by princesa Jul 11, 2004 share this add comment
2. gosh darnit 13 up, 2 down
A phrase that can be used sarcastically to indicate disappointment that one likely does not feel at the moment.
A: Bad news, our trip to space camp has been cancelled.

B: (sarcastically) Gosh darnit, I was looking forward to it too.

gosh - definition of gosh by the Free Online Dictionary, Thesaurus ...... Vay anasını!; Üff 天哪!糟了! боже! حیرانی ظاہر کرنے کی تعبیر thật là kỳ; chao ôi! 天哪!糟了! ... Gosh Darn It · Gosh Darn Piece Of Stuff (polite form) ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/gosh - 30k - Cached - Similar pages -
天哪,用美语口语怎么说_百度知道 - [ Translate this page ]天哪,用美语口语怎么说. 悬赏分:30 - 解决时间:2008-7-7 19:31. 有好几种说法我都会说但是不会拼 ... 最佳答案. Jesus.耶稣. Jesus Christ. Crap.糟了. 回答者: Nieves_zhu - 助理二级 7-7 15:07 ... gosh oh,dear jesrs christ crap darn it ...
zhidao.baidu.com/question/59539958.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages -
英文的“国庆节快乐”怎么说? 英文笑话10个,谢了重赏_百度知道 - [ Translate this page ]2008年9月30日 ... As luck would have it, he met with a critic who was hostile to him. Both of them stopped, .... "Well, gosh," was the reply, "You're not coming empty-handed, are you?" ... “天哪!” 吝啬鬼回答,“你总不会空着手来吧?” Talking clock 会说话的钟 ... The other replied, "You're darn right we're poisonous! ...
zhidao.baidu.com/question/70006300.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from zhidao.baidu.com »
列举英语中的拟声词....多一点丫~~_雅虎知识堂 - [ Translate this page ]形容巨响. Crash! 哗啦一声,形容物体相撞的声音. Darn!(Darn it!) 愤怒,失望. Eek! 唷! ... 天哪.表示气愤和难以置信.此为感叹词Jesus 的委婉说法. Gosh! 哎呀!表惊讶. ... 糟了!表示坏事即将发生.说这个词时,通常很小声. Good gracious! 惊奇,恼怒 ...
ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/1307100903395.html - 75k - Cached - Similar pages -

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
谢谢!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
可惡, 該死


Explanation:
gosh darn it is a more polite way of saying god damn it! Just for your reference.

guineverewinter
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese