KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Mongoose Lemurs

Chinese translation: 蒙狐猴


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mongoose Lemurs
Chinese translation:蒙狐猴
Entered by: Lu Zou

02:45 Jul 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Mongoose Lemurs
Mongoose = 猫鼬
Lemurs = 狐猴
但好像没有猫鼬狐猴之说,不知正规的名称是什么
Lu Zou
Australia
蒙狐猴
Explanation:
这是我从下面的 URL 里找到的。
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
谢谢各位
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5蒙狐猴Zhoudan
5 +1蒙狐猴
Jianming Sun
5FYI
clearwater


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mongoose lemurs
蒙狐猴


Explanation:
这是我从下面的 URL 里找到的。


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:zHwLxGGTnxkJ:163.29.163.5...
Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢各位

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun: Sorry for repetition
8 mins

agree  jyuan_us
11 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: http://www.zoo.gov.tw/volunteer/2000_7_2.doc
20 mins

agree  Shang
24 mins

agree  Ray Luo
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mongoose lemurs
蒙狐猴


Explanation:
蒙狐猴

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-04 03:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

名 蒙狐猴 学 名 LEMUR MONGOZ
英 名 MONGOOSE LEMUR 怀孕期 约128天
产 地 马达加斯加岛
食 性 杂食性,以各种植物、小果及少量昆虫为食。
特征习性 栖息在浓密或开阔林地,树栖性,日行性。1.5岁~2岁达性成熟,每胎1~2仔,寿命约18年。头及体长35公分,体重:2公斤。体色灰棕,公猴色较深,于头、颈及颊红色。母猴头、颈灰色及颊白色。

FFROM:
http://www.monkey.com.tw/pro/pro02-01-02-03.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-04 03:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此外还有真狐猴(true lemurs)、赤腹狐猴、蒙狐猴(mongoose lumurs)多种,母狐通常都生双生子,母狐猴白天觅食,只有在夜
FROM:
http://www.froggarden.com/family/god/god_29.asp

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
20 mins
  -> THANK YOU!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mongoose lemurs
FYI


Explanation:
马达加斯加狐猴

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2004-07-04 06:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

蒙狐猴之于马达加斯加狐猴,好比马铃薯之于土豆。
同一物的不同表述罢了。


clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6