KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Lesser Malayan Chevrotains

Chinese translation: 鼷鹿


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lesser Malayan Chevrotains
Chinese translation:鼷鹿
Entered by: Lu Zou

02:55 Jul 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Lesser Malayan Chevrotains
Lesser Malayan Chevrotains = 小体马来麝香鹿??
Lu Zou
Australia
马来亚鼷鹿
Explanation:
http://vzd.brim.ac.cn/scripts/detail_bwwz.idc?code=011010001
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
在网上找到了这个http://www.losn.com.cn/hjbh/cnanimals/3-66.htm

谢谢两位。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3马来亚鼷鹿
Shang
2小马来麝香鹿Zhoudan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lesser malayan chevrotains
马来亚鼷鹿


Explanation:
http://vzd.brim.ac.cn/scripts/detail_bwwz.idc?code=011010001

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
在网上找到了这个http://www.losn.com.cn/hjbh/cnanimals/3-66.htm

谢谢两位。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jianming Sun
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Ray Luo
3 hrs
  -> thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lesser malayan chevrotains
小马来麝香鹿


Explanation:
我看到网上有这样一个名称:lesser mouse deer,中文是鼠鹿,小鹿,小鼷鹿,可以参照它的译法,把lesser 翻成“小”。

Just a suggestion. Let's see what others say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-07-04 03:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

看到 shang 的答案后,我查了美国传统词典:
Chevrotains:
Any of several small, deerlike, hornless ruminants of the genera Hyemoschus and Tragulus native to the tropical rain forests of central Africa, India, and southeast Asia.
鼷鹿原产于中非、印度和东南亚的热带雨林区的几种 水鼷鹿属或 鼷鹿属动物中任何一种,该动物小而似鹿且无角
Also called: mouse deer

看来就是 chevrotain 就是 mouse deer.
那么:Lesser malayan chevrotains 应该就是 小马来鼷鹿

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4