KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Management

milestones and deliverables

Chinese translation: 里程碑和可交付成果


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:milestones and deliverables
Chinese translation:里程碑和可交付成果
Entered by: Huijun Suo

08:42 Jun 29, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / project management
English term or phrase: milestones and deliverables
"Defines milestones and deliverables, and how their achievement will be measured"

The context is goal setting in project management
uker
里程碑和可提交成果
Explanation:
A literal translation easy to understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-06-29 08:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, deliverable may better be translated as 可交付, thanks to Tony Lai.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-06-29 15:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

其实这些概念都代表了某种特定的管理理论或方法,在另一种理论中可能就是另一种说法,不具有普适性,因此翻译时最好不要泛化,能直译则尽量直译。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-06-29 15:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然具体情况还要取决于材料性质和受众,什么事情都不是绝对的。
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5里程碑和可提交成果Huijun Suo
3 +5里程碑和交付成品
Justin Lai
4进度安排与业绩指标
wingedvampire
4目标和可实施方案
ENteCH


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
里程碑和交付成品


Explanation:
里程碑和交付成品
or
阶段性的目标和交付成品

Justin Lai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: also seen used.
6 mins
  -> Thanks orientalhorizon!

agree  clearwater: 里程碑和可交付成果
1 hr
  -> Thanks clearwater!

agree  Jason Ma
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin!

agree  Andreas Yan
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Andreas!

agree  Guei Lin
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Guei Lin!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
目标和可实施方案


Explanation:
全句理解为:订立目标和实施方法,以及如何成检验成果。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-29 11:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

订立目标和实施方法,以及如何检验成果。

ENteCH
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
里程碑和可提交成果


Explanation:
A literal translation easy to understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-06-29 08:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, deliverable may better be translated as 可交付, thanks to Tony Lai.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-06-29 15:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

其实这些概念都代表了某种特定的管理理论或方法,在另一种理论中可能就是另一种说法,不具有普适性,因此翻译时最好不要泛化,能直译则尽量直译。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-06-29 15:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然具体情况还要取决于材料性质和受众,什么事情都不是绝对的。

Huijun Suo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: some people use this way, though need to refine.
6 mins
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon!

agree  clearwater: 里程碑和可交付成果
1 hr
  -> Thank you, clearwater!

agree  Jason Ma
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Martin!

agree  liuhn99
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, liuhn99!

agree  Danbing HE
6 days
  -> Thank you, Danbing!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
进度安排与业绩指标


Explanation:
制定进度安排、业绩指标和评估方法。

wingedvampire
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese