KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Management

Acts as a source of knowledge and expertise for others

Chinese translation: 向別人提供知識﹑傳授技能。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acts as a source of knowledge and expertise for others
Chinese translation:向別人提供知識﹑傳授技能。
Entered by: jyuan_us

10:23 Jul 2, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / knowledge sharing
English term or phrase: Acts as a source of knowledge and expertise for others
" Acts as a source of knowledge and expertise for others "

作为他人的知识和专长来源?
uker
向別人提供知識和技能。
Explanation:
向別人提供知識和技能。
向別人提供知識﹐ 教導別人技能。
其實 expertise也是一種knowledge 。中文里“提供技能”不通﹐ 乾脆籠統說知識。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4向別人提供知識和技能。
jyuan_us
5为他方提供信息咨询和技能培训。stronggas
4为人之师,为人之率。Wenjer Leuschel
3作为甲方的代表,接受各方关于技术方面的咨询。Julian Luo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acts as a source of knowledge and expertise for others
为人之师,为人之率。


Explanation:
大概可以这么说吧?(你正在翻译的东西好象跟我正在翻译的东西一样性质。)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-02 10:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

改为:作人之师,为人之率。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acts as a source of knowledge and expertise for others
向別人提供知識和技能。


Explanation:
向別人提供知識和技能。
向別人提供知識﹐ 教導別人技能。
其實 expertise也是一種knowledge 。中文里“提供技能”不通﹐ 乾脆籠統說知識。


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jian Zhang
3 hrs

agree  licullen: 作为他人获取知识和技能的来源
11 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
19 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acts as a source of knowledge and expertise for others
作为甲方的代表,接受各方关于技术方面的咨询。


Explanation:
This sounds like a term in an agreement.

Julian Luo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acts as a source of knowledge and expertise for others
为他方提供信息咨询和技能培训。


Explanation:
Applies knowledge/skill to a range of activities; acts as a source of expertise for others in own industry segment and product/sales area. Acts as a source of advice for others on a variety of knowledge/skills in own discipline and how ...

商品包含(1)商品物体(2)商品有关的服务。



    Reference: http://www.reed.co.uk/Job/Details.aspx?JobID=12378996&jto=Fa...
stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese