KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Management

The Spirit & The Letter

Chinese translation: 诚信与宣言


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Spirit & The Letter
Chinese translation:诚信与宣言
Entered by: Jason Ma

02:56 Jul 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / code of conduct
English term or phrase: The Spirit & The Letter
You will be asked to acknowledge your awareness that every GE employee must follow ***The Spirit & The Letter*** Policies and raise concerns about possible violations of law or policy with a GE manager, company legal counsel, GE auditor, GE ombudsperson or other GE compliance specialist.

TIA
Shang
China
诚信与宣言
Explanation:
在一个企业中可以这样理解。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-05 03:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In religious context it indicates the relationship between **literary and historical study of Scripture and faithful contemplation of its religious and spiritual meaning**

I found this reference particularly useful:
http://www.ge.com/files/usa/citizenship/compliance/spirit/ch...

Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1字面意义和精神实质
clearwater
3 +2诚信与宣言
Jason Ma
5不折不扣/表里如一
orientalhorizon
4内养外修
tomu6526
3 +1职业道德规范/精神与文字
Forrest Liang
3言行一致,正直经营randyzou


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the spirit & the letter
字面意义和精神实质


Explanation:
后面好像少了个of。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the spirit & the letter
不折不扣/表里如一


Explanation:
本义是政策、法律、法规、宗教教义等的“精神实质与字面规定”,可以变换一下译法,如表里如一地遵守、严格遵守、不折不扣地遵守、执行等。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the spirit & the letter
职业道德规范/精神与文字


Explanation:
GE中文网上的解释:

Spirit & the Letter精神与文字
是描述通用电气公司 职业道德政策的小册子,每个员工需在此上签字并每年再度确认。 A booklet describing GE integrity policies which every GE employee is required to sign and reacknowledge annually

http://www.ge.com.cn/ourcompany/GEdic.asp?keyword=18

窃以为原译太呆板,所以提供我自己的译法“职业道德规范”供参考。

Forrest Liang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 不错,既是大写,当然是指一件东西,忽略了。其实就是“员工守则”了。
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oriental!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the spirit & the letter
诚信与宣言


Explanation:
在一个企业中可以这样理解。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-05 03:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In religious context it indicates the relationship between **literary and historical study of Scripture and faithful contemplation of its religious and spiritual meaning**

I found this reference particularly useful:
http://www.ge.com/files/usa/citizenship/compliance/spirit/ch...



Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Forrest Liang: 精彩!
6 mins
  -> Thanks! Forrest.

agree  Jing Nie: 或者不要翻译好了,你所列的PDF里没有翻译
19 hrs
  -> Thank you! Niejing.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the spirit & the letter
言行一致,正直经营


Explanation:
http://www.ge.com/files/usa/citizenship/compliance/spirit/ch...
GE公司内部材料
封面上是
诚信始终如一(Always with unyielding integrity)
然后中央是 the spirit & the letter

好象是合法经营的一些规定把


randyzou
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the spirit & the letter
内养外修


Explanation:
提供一种思路

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-05 10:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

内外兼修 应该是一种企业精神

tomu6526
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4