KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Management

a different approach to a high volume low margin product.

Chinese translation: 对高品质利基产品与高销量低利润产品需要采取不同的方法


09:03 Jul 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: a different approach to a high volume low margin product.
The two products occupy different positions in the matrix: AcmeClean is highly differentiated with a high relative price, while AcmeServe is low price and homogeneous. This has implications for management because a high quality niche product requires a different approach to a high volume low margin product.
tvera
Chinese translation:对高品质利基产品与高销量低利润产品需要采取不同的方法
Explanation:
a high quality niche product requires a different approach to a high volume low margin product.
以上是对这部分的整体翻译
Selected response from:

Lily Zhang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3对高品质利基产品与高销量低利润产品需要采取不同的方法
Lily Zhang
3 采用薄利多销的产品营销方法
William Wu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
对高品质利基产品与高销量低利润产品需要采取不同的方法


Explanation:
a high quality niche product requires a different approach to a high volume low margin product.
以上是对这部分的整体翻译

Lily Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Jason.

agree  Carol So
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carol.

agree  Jun Zhu
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jun Zhu.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
 采用薄利多销的产品营销方法


Explanation:
fyi only。

William Wu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese