KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Management

be taken at default

Chinese translation: 自动采用;缺省采用


07:58 Jul 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: be taken at default
The methodology of the scientific approach can be taken at default if the definition of the problem or its scope are modified for example.
tvera
Chinese translation:自动采用;缺省采用
Explanation:
没看到更多上下文,不太敢确定,但就default而言,一般情况下不会与其基本意思离得太远。感觉这里讲的是,针对一些特定问题及其范围,事先有一套标准化的方法,如果问题及其范围的界定有变化的话,一般也可能会自动选用最适当的预先确定的标准方法,除非你有针对性地重新设计了应对方案。如果有整个上下文,应该不难确定。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3自动采用;缺省采用
orientalhorizon
4不适用,卯榫不接
Ming Fu, Qi
3无效
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不适用,卯榫不接


Explanation:
at default here means "not available".

Ming Fu, Qi
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
无效


Explanation:
是不是说如果定义什么的改了,methodology of the scientific approach 就可以被视为无效?just a guess.

LoyalTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
自动采用;缺省采用


Explanation:
没看到更多上下文,不太敢确定,但就default而言,一般情况下不会与其基本意思离得太远。感觉这里讲的是,针对一些特定问题及其范围,事先有一套标准化的方法,如果问题及其范围的界定有变化的话,一般也可能会自动选用最适当的预先确定的标准方法,除非你有针对性地重新设计了应对方案。如果有整个上下文,应该不难确定。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Shirley Lao
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  AliceChen: agree
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!