KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

chinoiserie

Chinese translation: 中国风


20:41 May 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: chinoiserie
This relates to products which were produced in the style of Chinese products but were copies not from China.
Please provide characters or pin yin if possible
DylanS
Spain
Chinese translation:中国风
Explanation:
中国风(Zhong Guo Feng)
You may find a lot of web pages when you search 'chinoiserie' in Google. The most common one is 中国风(Zhong Guo Feng). The others include 中国风格(Zhong Guo Feng Ge),中国情趣(Zhong Guo Qing Qu) and 中国热 (Zhong Guo Re).
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4中国风
Lu Zou
5中国式(的装饰风格) zhong guo shiAngloruschinese
4 +1For Your ReferencePhilip Tang


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
中国风


Explanation:
中国风(Zhong Guo Feng)
You may find a lot of web pages when you search 'chinoiserie' in Google. The most common one is 中国风(Zhong Guo Feng). The others include 中国风格(Zhong Guo Feng Ge),中国情趣(Zhong Guo Qing Qu) and 中国热 (Zhong Guo Re).

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Lu
2 hrs

agree  Haiyang Ai
3 hrs

agree  Andreas Yan
4 hrs

agree  ToasterZ
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For Your Reference


Explanation:
chinoiserie [简明英汉词典]

n.<法>具中国艺术风格的物品(尤指欧洲18世纪所摹仿的家具,纺织品,陶瓷等的花样设计或装饰), 中国艺术风格

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan
3 mins
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
中国式(的装饰风格) zhong guo shi


Explanation:
法语中有一个单词“chinoiserie”,意思是中国式的装饰风格,它描述的是迄今为止被
运用的中国式的工业方法,亦即:对以较低的质量 ... “The word "chinoiserie" describes
the chinese industrial approach which has been made so far and,...
http://bj.house.sina.com.cn/2004-10-21/50559.html

Angloruschinese
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish