KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

building department in metal, wood, berbglas, ship’s maintenance, conversion, de

Chinese translation: FYI


15:09 Sep 3, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
English term or phrase: building department in metal, wood, berbglas, ship’s maintenance, conversion, de
The shipyard “Il Carpentiere” since 1996 has been developing the new building department in metal, wood, berbglas, ship’s maintenance, conversion, designing and building of any type of vessel covering an area of 10.000 square metres, 3.000 of them are sheds, it can lay up 15 ships simultaneously, using a 350 t. travel lift the staff is of 100 units, skilled workers, designers, technicians and managers, with about 100 units working in induced activities.

我不能理解 in ... 后面的部分是怎么并列起来的?
hit_ariel
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
你是否覺得metal, wood, berbglas 與ship’s maintenance, conversion, designing and building of any type of vessel 之間不很配套? 念第一次時,我也有此感覺.

試譯:

這個新的營造部門從事金工,木工, berbglas,船舶維護,船舶改裝,(包括)設計和營造各式船舶……..
(原文裡好像有標點符號問題)
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYIPhilip Tang
3in = specialising in = 主要从事金属制造,木材制造,...
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
你是否覺得metal, wood, berbglas 與ship’s maintenance, conversion, designing and building of any type of vessel 之間不很配套? 念第一次時,我也有此感覺.

試譯:

這個新的營造部門從事金工,木工, berbglas,船舶維護,船舶改裝,(包括)設計和營造各式船舶……..
(原文裡好像有標點符號問題)


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in = specialising in = 主要从事金属制造,木材制造,...


Explanation:
in = specialising in = 主要从事金属制造,木材制造,...

(Italian English?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-03 20:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the new department = a/its new department

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26