KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

Areic mass

Chinese translation: 面质量


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Areic mass
Chinese translation:面质量
Entered by: Julia Zou

11:26 Mar 16, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Standard
English term or phrase: Areic mass
在ISO标准中发现“areic mass”(g/cm2), 含义为“单位面积质量”。但是,areic一词在许多词典中查不到,请问是否是“单位面积的”意思?为什么在词典中查不到,而在ISO标准中倒广泛应用?
wangcxc
面质量
Explanation:

==有关量、单位和符号的一般原则==
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[ 更新时间:2005-1-31 ]

Quantities and units-General principles
国家技术监督局 1993-12-27 批准
1994-07-01 实施

形容词“面积 (areic), 或术语“面密度 (surface … density) ”加在量的名称上,以表示该量被面积除所得之商。
例:
面质量 (areic mass) ,
[ 质量 ] 面密度 (surface mass density) :
面电荷 (areic charge) ,
电荷面密度 (surface charge density) :
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thank. In the same standard I found "Mass per unit area". But I cannot find the word "Areic" in many dictionaries.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3面质量
Julia Zou
4面积(areic), 或术语“面密度(surface … density)
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
areic mass
面质量


Explanation:

==有关量、单位和符号的一般原则==
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[ 更新时间:2005-1-31 ]

Quantities and units-General principles
国家技术监督局 1993-12-27 批准
1994-07-01 实施

形容词“面积 (areic), 或术语“面密度 (surface … density) ”加在量的名称上,以表示该量被面积除所得之商。
例:
面质量 (areic mass) ,
[ 质量 ] 面密度 (surface mass density) :
面电荷 (areic charge) ,
电荷面密度 (surface charge density) :



    Reference: http://www.cepee.cn/edkx/Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=306
Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank. In the same standard I found "Mass per unit area". But I cannot find the word "Areic" in many dictionaries.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Wenjer!

agree  tianhe51
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, tianhe!

agree  Yurek
581 days
  -> Thank you !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areic mass
面积(areic), 或术语“面密度(surface … density)


Explanation:
4 形容词“面积(areic), 或术语“面密度(surface … density) ”加在量的名称上,以表示该量被面积除所得之商。 ... 它的物理化学部第I.1委员会--关于符号、术语和单位,主要负责提出与ISO/TC 12工作相关的建议,但其他委员会(特别是临床化学部第VⅡ.2 ...

The adjective areic is used to modify the name of a quantity, or the terms surface ... density are added to it, ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-16 11:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

面质量(areic mass) , [ 质量] 面密度(surface mass density) : 面电荷(areic charge) , 电荷面密度(surface charge density) : 术语“密度(density) ”加在表示通量( 或流量) 的名称上,以表示该量被面积除所得之商( 参阅A5 . 2) 。 ...
www.cepee.cn/edkx/Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=306


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-16 11:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, this is just to support Julia's answer. Not for points.


    Reference: http://www.cepee.cn/edkx/Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=306
    physics.nist.gov/Pubs/SP811/sec08.html
Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4