KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

rotocast molding

Chinese translation: 旋转铸塑


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rotocast molding
Chinese translation:旋转铸塑
Entered by: chooi

06:10 May 30, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Manufacturing
English term or phrase: rotocast molding
Is it related to rotational casting and rotational molding?
chooi
Malaysia
Yes. You are right. 旋转铸塑
Explanation:
旋转铸塑

Iowa Ratocast Plastics公司的网站上,主要就是讲Rotational moulding. 请见下面的URL。

硬汉机械大辞典对Rotational moulding给的中文就是“旋转铸塑“,包括了这里的cast的内容。

英汉冶金大辞典则称为“旋转成型“
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Yes. You are right. 旋转铸塑Libin PhD
5 +1旋转注塑,旋转铸型
Danbing HE


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Yes. You are right. 旋转铸塑


Explanation:
旋转铸塑

Iowa Ratocast Plastics公司的网站上,主要就是讲Rotational moulding. 请见下面的URL。

硬汉机械大辞典对Rotational moulding给的中文就是“旋转铸塑“,包括了这里的cast的内容。

英汉冶金大辞典则称为“旋转成型“


    Reference: http://www.irpinc.com/HTML/irphtml.html
Libin PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
6 mins

agree  Sunshine Wang
16 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
36 mins

agree  jinshi: 经过离心浇铸旋转成型。似乎这样‘Cast’的过程才能反映出来。请指教。
1 hr

agree  Lichun E
2 hrs

agree  hjl
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
旋转注塑,旋转铸型


Explanation:
如果是金属件,应用旋转铸型;如果是塑料件,则应用旋转注塑。注意:是注而不是铸!

Danbing HE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xi lin
13 hrs