KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

overlooking machine

Chinese translation: 监控机器


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overlooking machine
Chinese translation:监控机器
Entered by: chooi

02:31 Jun 4, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / manufacturing
English term or phrase: overlooking machine
It is in a list of machinery with no description whatsoever, so I have no further info. Hopefully someone can help me with this. It is a list of machinery used in toy and gift item manufacturing.
chooi
Malaysia
监控机
Explanation:
监控机

这里由于没有上下文,大家只好猜测,下面是我的版本:

由于是制造环境下的一系列机器的列表,overlooking machine可能是一个用到多台机器的生产线上的一台监控机器,通过传感器监视其他机器的运行情况。如一台机器的某一部分需要以一定的转速运转,可用传感器监视,如转速高于或低于一定的范围,则会发出报警,让值班人员处理。再如另一台机器需要有润滑液润滑,一旦润滑液停止火太少就可能出事故,也可用传感器监视,当润滑液流速太慢或太快时,也可发出报警,要求处理,等等。

Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Also thanks to everyone for their effort in trying to come up with a suggestion. Really appreciate it. Looking at the context of the document as a whole, Bin Li's suggestion comes closest. Thanks again to everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5监测器
Chinoise
4 +2监控机Libin PhD
4get a picture
Scott Li
4(婴儿)监护器
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
监测器


Explanation:
It could be "监测器" used in the toy manufacturing industry.---just a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 02:46:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it could be \"监护器\" manufactured for the sake of protecting children.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 03:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If, however, all the other items on the list are toy-related, I would suggest that you translate it as \"俯视器(机)\" or \"眺望器(机)\" and so on, which at least sound more toy-like or gift-like.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdleigh
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  brightex
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  xi lin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  zhiyu liu
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lichun E
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get a picture


Explanation:
Hi Chooi,

Suggest to ask for a picture as for these kinds of toys and gift items, the source text is very poor and impossible to understand, the source texts are usually generated by non native or even a clark in an office. I have seen a lot these and you need picture plus imagination.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(婴儿)监护器


Explanation:
我猜这是婴儿护理的辅助设备,可能是监测尿布有没有湿、婴儿有没有哭闹等等。
这种简单的电子装置不算是标准的护理设备,而且往往要与其他婴儿用品配合安装,如婴儿床、被褥、玩具等,因此,在玩具厂生产也符合情理。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
监控机


Explanation:
监控机

这里由于没有上下文,大家只好猜测,下面是我的版本:

由于是制造环境下的一系列机器的列表,overlooking machine可能是一个用到多台机器的生产线上的一台监控机器,通过传感器监视其他机器的运行情况。如一台机器的某一部分需要以一定的转速运转,可用传感器监视,如转速高于或低于一定的范围,则会发出报警,让值班人员处理。再如另一台机器需要有润滑液润滑,一旦润滑液停止火太少就可能出事故,也可用传感器监视,当润滑液流速太慢或太快时,也可发出报警,要求处理,等等。



Libin PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Also thanks to everyone for their effort in trying to come up with a suggestion. Really appreciate it. Looking at the context of the document as a whole, Bin Li's suggestion comes closest. Thanks again to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 days2 hrs