KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

shortening factories

Chinese translation: 起酥油厂


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shortening factories
Chinese translation:起酥油厂
Entered by: George Guo

15:26 Sep 19, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Manufacturing / 制造
English term or phrase: shortening factories
Canning factories, butchers, abattoirs, bakeries, mills, pasta and farinaceous producers, finished goods, chocolate factories, edible oil/margarine/[shortening factories], fish processing, manufacturers of essences, etc.
George Guo
China
起酥油厂
Explanation:
shortening 起酥油,就是使面点酥松的油脂
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2起酥油厂
J.H. Wang
5酥油厂charlottexia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
起酥油厂


Explanation:
shortening 起酥油,就是使面点酥松的油脂

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
7 hrs

agree  xxxtms30301
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
酥油厂


Explanation:
shortening是酥油,一种同黄油(Butter)或人造黄油(Margarin)一样的油脂,它是一种由植物油制成的常溫下固体状态的油脂。看起来象butter,但更白。能使糕点酥脆易碎。


charlottexia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!