KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

the eye on the big picture

Chinese translation: 着眼全局/考虑全局


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the eye on the big picture
Chinese translation:着眼全局/考虑全局
Entered by: Forrest Liang

13:55 Jan 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Product
English term or phrase: the eye on the big picture
You still have to keep the eye on the big picture.
Han Li
China
着眼全局/考虑全局
Explanation:
RT
Selected response from:

Forrest Liang
China
Grading comment
谢谢各位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7着眼全局/考虑全局
Forrest Liang
3 +5看大体、看全局Wenjer Leuschel
3 +4宏觀
pkchan
3example of this idiom.
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
着眼全局/考虑全局


Explanation:
RT

Forrest Liang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢各位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
1 min
  -> Thank you, Shirley!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 min
  -> 谢谢文哲老师!

agree  chica nueva: keep your eye on sth = to watch or look after sth; picture = situation 局面 (Cambridge Advanced Learners Dictionary)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, lai an!

agree  Jason Ma
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ma!

agree  orientalhorizon
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oriental!

agree  William He
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, William!

agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> Thank you, Danbing!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
看大体、看全局


Explanation:
你得“看大体、看全局”。

一种说法。不过,最好给出更多的语境。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Forrest Liang
3 mins
  -> 也谢你。

agree  chica nueva: 'keep your/an eye on the big picture' is an idiom. keep youran eye on sth = to watch or look after sth; picture = situation 局面 (Cambridge Advanced Learners Dictionary)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jason Ma: 识大体,顾大局. Maybe.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  orientalhorizon
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Shirley Lao
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
宏觀


Explanation:
或﹕從大處著眼

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rchan
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  orientalhorizon: 從大處著眼
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shirley Lao
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jason Ma
22 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
example of this idiom.


Explanation:
'just keep your eye on the big picture, don't be distracted by the little things.'

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:qvWD9yfxYEMJ:www.aigou....

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jason Ma: In certain circumstances, yes. Lai an, I followed the link and it says **Internet Explorer 无法显示该页面**, maybe there is a problem with my internet browser.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.