KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

False modesty aside

Chinese translation: 可以毫不谦虚地说


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:False modesty aside
Chinese translation:可以毫不谦虚地说
Entered by: Jason Ma

14:09 Jan 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Other
English term or phrase: False modesty aside
False modesty aside, I've got to say it was better than good. Suddenly an image came, one from a dream his conscious mind had already forgotten,
Han Li
China
可以毫不谦虚地说
Explanation:
意思很清楚,用汉语反倒不好说了.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
谢谢各位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6可以毫不谦虚地说
Jason Ma
3 +3不是假谦虚Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1咱也别充那谦虚的了
orientalhorizon
3不是我(老王賣瓜,自賣)自誇
ttyang
3不接着讲谦虚话
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
false modesty aside
不是假谦虚


Explanation:
不是假谦虚,我必须说,这比好还要更好。...

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttyang
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  xiaoyanchen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  uli1
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
false modesty aside
可以毫不谦虚地说


Explanation:
意思很清楚,用汉语反倒不好说了.

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢各位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttyang
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  J.H. Wang
18 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  orientalhorizon
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Forrest Liang
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Forrest.

agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> Thank you Danbing.

agree  Yurek
275 days
  -> Thank you, Mr. Zhang.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
false modesty aside
不是我(老王賣瓜,自賣)自誇


Explanation:
I agree with the suggestions of Wenjer and Jason. However, I try to imagine what I would say in Mandarin if I were in this situation. It occurred to me that I would probably say "不是我老王賣瓜, 自賣自誇". I don't know if this slang is common in China. At least "不是我自誇" could be another colloquial suggestion. Just for your reference.


ttyang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
false modesty aside
不接着讲谦虚话


Explanation:
false modesty = when a person pretends to have a low opinion of their own abilities or achievements eg He shows great pride in his work and has no false modesty about his success. (Cambridge Advanced Learners Dictionary)

joking aside = 不接着开玩笑

false modesty = 假装谦虚

more context 上文 might help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-15 21:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aside = apart; notwithstanding eg joking aside, I mean it. (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
false modesty aside
咱也别充那谦虚的了


Explanation:
这句话的意思是说,别玩假的,有什么说什么吧;且把那假惺惺的谦虚放到一边吧;咱就不玩那虚的了。按我们老家的土话就是“咱也别充那谦虚的了”。所以综合起来,“False modesty aside, I've got to say it was better than good.”就是说,“咱就不玩虚的了,我得说这不是一般的好。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-01-16 11:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果是在说自己如何如何好,那就是平常人们可能会说的“不客气地讲,咱就是不一般”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-01-16 11:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

有的时候,特别是在评论他人时,也有“他/她倒不是故做姿态”、“他/她倒不是惺惺作态”、“他/她一点都不装模作样,是那么说的或那么做的,心里也是那么想的”之意。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Forrest Liang
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!