KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

buy out the annual leave

Chinese translation: 买断年休


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buy out the annual leave
Chinese translation:买断年休
Entered by: anistone

06:52 May 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: buy out the annual leave
Could anyone pls explain what does Buy out the annual leave mean? Is it a kind of compensation for not taking the annual leave? Thank you.
anistone
Australia
买断年休
Explanation:
确因工作需要”不能安排年休假的,可以补偿发放1倍工资。这个“模棱短语”可能又会将年休假“买断”。
Selected response from:

fly away
China
Grading comment
thanks mate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5买断年休fly away
5收买年假stronggas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
买断年休


Explanation:
确因工作需要”不能安排年休假的,可以补偿发放1倍工资。这个“模棱短语”可能又会将年休假“买断”。

fly away
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks mate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pastoral taylor
43 mins

agree  jackylee
2 hrs

agree  stronggas: Buy out the annual leave 收买年假---这是固定的词汇
1 day1 hr

agree  arnoldhu
2 days1 hr

agree  Bin Tiede
2 days8 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
收买年假


Explanation:
Buy out the annual leave 收买年假---这是固定的词汇

stronggas
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese