KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Manufacturing

encompass service

Chinese translation: 包含(服务)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encompass service
Chinese translation:包含(服务)
Entered by: ricochu0311

02:20 Jul 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: encompass service
Our expectations of suppliers and ourselves extend beyond the basic entry criteria that correspond to quality, delivery and cost to 【encompass service】, technical knowledge, continuous improvement and more!
谢谢
Duobing Chen
China
包含(服务)
Explanation:
你看到的是[correspond to || quality, delivery and cost to encompass service, technical knowledge, continuous improvement and more]?

会不会是 correspond to quality, delivery and cost || to encompass [service, technical knowledge, continuous improvement and more]?
Selected response from:

ricochu0311
Hong Kong
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5包括
agentx
4 +1涵盖/整合
LoyalTrans
3 +2包含(服务)ricochu0311


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
包含(服务)


Explanation:
你看到的是[correspond to || quality, delivery and cost to encompass service, technical knowledge, continuous improvement and more]?

会不会是 correspond to quality, delivery and cost || to encompass [service, technical knowledge, continuous improvement and more]?

ricochu0311
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Wu
1 min
  -> xie xie so much!

agree  clearwater: 包含/包括
9 mins
  -> xie xie so much!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
涵盖/整合


Explanation:
整个句式是“extend beyond *** to encompass ***"

超越了(基本的)***,涵盖/整合(服务、技术专长、不断提高等等)

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 涵盖,但感觉“整合”不太妥当,动作意味过强,感觉对应于integrate。
5 mins
  -> thanks!

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
包括


Explanation:
encompass是动词,后面的service, technical knowledge, continuous improvement and more是同位语

agentx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin